U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PARTYEAR

Compared to 2 years ago, do you think you participate in activities of the congregation more, less, or about the same amount as you did then?
  1) Participate more
  2) About the same participation
  3) Participate less
  4) Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate more 25849 27.3% 27.3% -1.17
About the same participation 45949 48.6% 75.9% -.09
Participate less 11749 12.4% 88.3% .99
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 11085 11.7% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate more 28.0%
15486
26.5%
9269
27.4%
24755
About the same participation 46.5%
25725
51.5%
18030
48.4%
43755
Participate less 13.4%
7419
10.8%
3798
12.4%
11217
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 12.0%
6653
11.2%
3930
11.7%
10583
TOTAL 100.0%
55283
100.0%
35027

90310


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Participate more 29.1%
2137
24.9%
3534
27.2%
6019
28.8%
5191
28.8%
2892
28.3%
3700
27.7%
23473
About the same participation 39.2%
2878
50.1%
7113
49.1%
10864
49.4%
8892
49.5%
4965
49.0%
6399
48.5%
41111
Participate less 14.8%
1083
13.0%
1850
11.7%
2583
11.1%
1999
11.7%
1177
12.4%
1614
12.2%
10306
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 16.9%
1242
11.9%
1691
12.0%
2650
10.7%
1936
9.9%
998
10.3%
1342
11.6%
9859
TOTAL 100.0%
7340
100.0%
14188
100.0%
22116
100.0%
18018
100.0%
10032
100.0%
13055

84749


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Participate more 32.4%
3668
24.8%
7453
29.1%
1702
27.6%
2729
27.4%
6093
28.0%
3776
27.4%
25421
About the same participation 42.7%
4836
51.0%
15330
47.9%
2800
47.3%
4686
48.3%
10733
49.8%
6713
48.6%
45098
Participate less 14.0%
1585
12.5%
3751
11.3%
663
13.0%
1290
11.7%
2603
11.9%
1601
12.4%
11493
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 10.9%
1238
11.8%
3552
11.6%
677
12.1%
1195
12.6%
2806
10.4%
1399
11.7%
10867
TOTAL 100.0%
11327
100.0%
30086
100.0%
5842
100.0%
9900
100.0%
22235
100.0%
13489

92879


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Participate more 30.1%
4515
27.2%
16676
28.1%
577
31.1%
384
30.2%
1856
20.2%
1455
27.4%
25463
About the same participation 39.4%
5923
51.1%
31383
38.5%
791
36.9%
456
42.2%
2591
56.4%
4068
48.6%
45212
Participate less 13.6%
2043
11.9%
7291
11.4%
234
13.0%
160
12.1%
746
14.4%
1040
12.4%
11514
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 16.9%
2535
9.8%
6045
21.9%
450
19.0%
235
15.5%
949
9.0%
650
11.7%
10864
TOTAL 100.0%
15016
100.0%
61395
100.0%
2052
100.0%
1235
100.0%
6142
100.0%
7213

93053


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate more 32.4%
2869
34.6%
9787
27.3%
5134
24.3%
3513
18.4%
4040
27.4%
25343
About the same participation 34.1%
3014
40.4%
11406
49.4%
9290
53.7%
7759
60.6%
13336
48.5%
44805
Participate less 16.3%
1443
10.0%
2824
13.3%
2501
11.4%
1653
13.5%
2962
12.3%
11383
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 17.2%
1517
15.0%
4245
9.9%
1864
10.6%
1536
7.6%
1667
11.7%
10829
TOTAL 100.0%
8843
100.0%
28262
100.0%
18789
100.0%
14461
100.0%
22005

92360

Bookmark and Share