U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


UNTYPAR

[ASKED ON CATHOLIC SURVEY ONLY] We have grown in unity & strength as a parish community.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 9945 19.2% 19.2% -1.5
Agree 21783 42.2% 61.4% -.29
Neutral 17838 34.5% 95.9% .92
Disagree 1681 3.3% 99.2% 2.13
Strongly disagree 425 .8% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
5938
17.0%
3235
18.7%
9173
Agree 42.0%
12588
42.1%
7998
42.0%
20586
Neutral 34.3%
10287
36.6%
6966
35.2%
17253
Disagree 3.2%
945
3.4%
651
3.3%
1596
Strongly disagree 0.7%
216
0.8%
161
0.8%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
29974
100.0%
19011

48985


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
1289
25.2%
2087
19.6%
2266
16.1%
1484
14.5%
747
11.8%
868
19.0%
8741
Agree 39.6%
1734
46.0%
3814
43.2%
4994
43.1%
3968
41.2%
2124
38.0%
2788
42.3%
19422
Neutral 27.1%
1187
25.8%
2135
33.7%
3891
36.8%
3394
39.9%
2055
45.2%
3320
34.8%
15982
Disagree 2.6%
115
2.4%
203
2.8%
327
3.4%
315
3.6%
186
4.0%
290
3.1%
1436
Strongly disagree 1.1%
49
0.6%
51
0.6%
71
0.6%
55
0.8%
42
1.0%
74
0.7%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
4374
100.0%
8290
100.0%
11549
100.0%
9216
100.0%
5154
100.0%
7340

45923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
1997
20.9%
3407
21.3%
664
17.7%
948
14.7%
1738
12.0%
831
19.0%
9585
Agree 42.5%
2970
45.4%
7399
42.4%
1321
42.7%
2289
40.0%
4733
37.5%
2610
42.2%
21322
Neutral 25.0%
1745
29.9%
4880
32.4%
1009
35.5%
1903
41.0%
4842
46.3%
3221
34.8%
17600
Disagree 2.8%
195
3.1%
512
2.8%
88
3.4%
181
3.5%
417
3.5%
244
3.2%
1637
Strongly disagree 1.2%
85
0.6%
105
1.1%
34
0.8%
42
0.8%
89
0.7%
47
0.8%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
6992
100.0%
16303
100.0%
3116
100.0%
5363
100.0%
11819
100.0%
6953

50546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
1397
19.0%
6275
20.7%
233
24.1%
164
19.9%
618
23.8%
971
19.1%
9658
Agree 36.9%
3201
43.1%
14238
38.6%
434
36.9%
251
39.3%
1222
49.4%
2019
42.2%
21365
Neutral 42.5%
3690
33.8%
11150
37.0%
415
35.9%
244
37.3%
1159
23.5%
959
34.8%
17617
Disagree 3.4%
298
3.3%
1095
2.7%
30
2.1%
14
2.7%
83
2.8%
113
3.2%
1633
Strongly disagree 1.0%
88
0.7%
247
1.0%
11
1.0%
7
0.8%
25
0.5%
22
0.8%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
8674
100.0%
33005
100.0%
1123
100.0%
680
100.0%
3107
100.0%
4084

50673


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
739
17.6%
2696
17.7%
1799
19.5%
1585
23.1%
2781
19.1%
9600
Agree 36.9%
1757
39.4%
6019
40.8%
4135
42.6%
3466
48.8%
5872
42.2%
21249
Neutral 42.0%
1999
39.6%
6052
36.4%
3694
34.1%
2775
24.7%
2972
34.7%
17492
Disagree 4.0%
191
2.7%
420
4.1%
420
3.1%
256
2.7%
324
3.2%
1611
Strongly disagree 1.6%
76
0.6%
98
0.9%
90
0.6%
50
0.6%
77
0.8%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
4762
100.0%
15285
100.0%
10138
100.0%
8132
100.0%
12026

50343

Bookmark and Share