U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


COMMANA

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? No, we don't have such activities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 113541 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Checked 8863 7.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
64632
92.0%
39875
93.0%
104507
Checked 6.3%
4330
8.0%
3481
7.0%
7811
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
8501
91.4%
16188
93.1%
25223
94.0%
20431
94.0%
11387
94.0%
14897
93.1%
96627
Checked 9.0%
842
8.6%
1525
6.9%
1866
6.0%
1300
6.0%
725
6.0%
947
6.9%
7205
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
13366
93.0%
35298
92.1%
6686
93.7%
11437
93.2%
25243
94.6%
15409
92.9%
107439
Checked 10.0%
1478
7.0%
2638
7.9%
577
6.3%
763
6.8%
1830
5.4%
876
7.1%
8162
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
17524
92.2%
69970
90.4%
2279
92.2%
1447
94.8%
7266
95.1%
9239
92.9%
107725
Checked 5.7%
1069
7.8%
5901
9.6%
241
7.8%
122
5.2%
396
4.9%
473
7.1%
8202
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
10202
92.5%
31565
93.3%
21254
92.9%
16543
92.8%
26649
92.9%
106213
Checked 6.5%
708
7.5%
2553
6.7%
1530
7.1%
1256
7.2%
2055
7.1%
8102
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share