U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP1

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? A sense of God's presence.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 44467 49.3% 49.3% -.86
Usually 28983 32.2% 81.5% .32
Sometimes 13436 14.9% 96.4% 1.51
Rarely 3253 3.6% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 52.2%
27689
43.4%
14376
48.8%
42065
Usually 31.9%
16931
33.5%
11070
32.5%
28001
Sometimes 13.3%
7076
17.8%
5896
15.1%
12972
Rarely 2.6%
1362
5.3%
1746
3.6%
3108
TOTAL 100.0%
53058
100.0%
33088

86146


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Always 58.3%
3995
58.6%
7762
50.9%
10761
47.1%
8198
42.1%
4080
39.2%
4966
49.1%
39762
Usually 22.8%
1566
27.6%
3653
32.7%
6909
34.4%
5995
37.2%
3608
37.0%
4686
32.6%
26417
Sometimes 14.0%
959
11.7%
1543
13.8%
2920
15.2%
2640
16.8%
1630
18.6%
2362
14.9%
12054
Rarely 4.9%
338
2.1%
279
2.6%
541
3.4%
589
3.9%
375
5.2%
659
3.4%
2781
TOTAL 100.0%
6858
100.0%
13237
100.0%
21131
100.0%
17422
100.0%
9693
100.0%
12673

81014


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Always 55.0%
5721
54.3%
15482
54.5%
3017
50.8%
4828
44.0%
9436
37.7%
4923
49.1%
43407
Usually 22.1%
2300
30.5%
8698
30.7%
1697
32.5%
3093
36.0%
7718
39.2%
5116
32.4%
28622
Sometimes 16.3%
1699
12.7%
3605
12.4%
685
14.2%
1350
16.3%
3499
18.4%
2398
15.0%
13236
Rarely 6.6%
687
2.5%
712
2.5%
136
2.5%
237
3.6%
781
4.7%
620
3.6%
3173
TOTAL 100.0%
10407
100.0%
28497
100.0%
5535
100.0%
9508
100.0%
21434
100.0%
13057

88438


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always 44.2%
6352
48.5%
28444
52.6%
1005
60.9%
718
54.1%
3187
57.9%
3854
49.2%
43560
Usually 29.1%
4176
33.9%
19858
28.7%
547
24.3%
287
30.0%
1770
30.2%
2010
32.3%
28648
Sometimes 19.5%
2800
14.6%
8569
13.8%
264
11.4%
134
13.4%
789
10.4%
692
14.9%
13248
Rarely 7.2%
1040
3.0%
1749
4.9%
93
3.4%
40
2.5%
145
1.5%
100
3.6%
3167
TOTAL 100.0%
14368
100.0%
58620
100.0%
1909
100.0%
1179
100.0%
5891
100.0%
6656

88623


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 38.2%
3221
49.6%
13478
49.0%
8909
49.5%
6883
53.0%
10775
49.1%
43266
Usually 28.4%
2391
32.1%
8727
33.4%
6070
33.4%
4639
32.6%
6634
32.3%
28461
Sometimes 23.2%
1952
15.1%
4108
14.6%
2654
14.4%
1999
12.0%
2446
14.9%
13159
Rarely 10.3%
865
3.2%
877
3.0%
548
2.7%
376
2.4%
493
3.6%
3159
TOTAL 100.0%
8429
100.0%
27190
100.0%
18181
100.0%
13897
100.0%
20348

88045

Bookmark and Share