U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP2

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Inspiration.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 26626 32% 32% -1.18
Usually 35885 43.1% 75% .05
Sometimes 18286 21.9% 97% 1.28
Rarely 2524 3% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 35.0%
17283
26.2%
8136
31.6%
25419
Usually 43.1%
21291
43.5%
13510
43.3%
34801
Sometimes 19.5%
9641
26.2%
8123
22.1%
17764
Rarely 2.4%
1164
4.0%
1256
3.0%
2420
TOTAL 100.0%
49379
100.0%
31025

80404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Always 39.0%
2156
39.6%
4491
34.3%
6809
30.3%
5141
27.4%
2606
24.1%
3026
32.0%
24229
Usually 34.9%
1928
39.4%
4478
43.3%
8600
45.7%
7757
46.9%
4469
45.5%
5706
43.5%
32938
Sometimes 21.3%
1178
18.3%
2076
20.2%
4009
21.5%
3648
22.9%
2183
26.8%
3354
21.7%
16448
Rarely 4.7%
262
2.7%
307
2.3%
457
2.5%
431
2.8%
269
3.6%
448
2.9%
2174
TOTAL 100.0%
5524
100.0%
11352
100.0%
19875
100.0%
16977
100.0%
9527
100.0%
12534

75789


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Always 34.6%
2827
36.4%
9443
38.4%
1982
33.7%
3070
28.1%
5893
22.9%
2941
31.8%
26156
Usually 34.5%
2816
42.1%
10924
41.9%
2165
43.6%
3972
45.6%
9552
47.3%
6078
43.2%
35507
Sometimes 24.6%
2007
19.0%
4921
17.5%
902
20.5%
1870
23.6%
4951
26.5%
3411
22.0%
18062
Rarely 6.4%
523
2.5%
641
2.3%
117
2.1%
195
2.7%
572
3.3%
428
3.0%
2476
TOTAL 100.0%
8173
100.0%
25929
100.0%
5166
100.0%
9107
100.0%
20968
100.0%
12858

82201


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always 29.5%
4057
30.6%
16774
37.8%
660
43.0%
441
40.1%
2227
37.6%
2034
31.8%
26193
Usually 39.2%
5392
44.8%
24535
40.5%
708
37.8%
388
40.1%
2229
41.8%
2263
43.2%
35515
Sometimes 25.8%
3546
22.0%
12043
18.5%
324
16.7%
171
18.0%
1000
18.0%
974
22.0%
18058
Rarely 5.5%
750
2.6%
1401
3.2%
56
2.5%
26
1.8%
101
2.6%
143
3.0%
2477
TOTAL 100.0%
13745
100.0%
54753
100.0%
1748
100.0%
1026
100.0%
5557
100.0%
5414

82243


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 25.3%
2061
34.2%
8919
31.4%
5460
30.9%
4023
32.6%
5574
31.8%
26037
Usually 38.3%
3124
43.8%
11435
43.8%
7611
44.3%
5768
43.3%
7406
43.2%
35344
Sometimes 29.0%
2366
19.8%
5168
22.6%
3923
22.2%
2884
21.1%
3608
21.9%
17949
Rarely 7.4%
605
2.3%
595
2.2%
387
2.6%
337
3.1%
527
3.0%
2451
TOTAL 100.0%
8156
100.0%
26117
100.0%
17381
100.0%
13012
100.0%
17115

81781

Bookmark and Share