U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP3

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Boredom.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 1307 1.7% 1.7% -3.86
Usually 3286 4.2% 5.9% -2.34
Sometimes 25289 32.5% 38.4% -.82
Rarely 48022 61.6% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 1.3%
615
2.0%
582
1.6%
1197
Usually 3.3%
1535
5.4%
1591
4.1%
3126
Sometimes 30.4%
13949
36.0%
10608
32.6%
24557
Rarely 65.0%
29845
56.6%
16695
61.7%
46540
TOTAL 100.0%
45944
100.0%
29476

75420


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Always 4.5%
220
1.5%
149
1.3%
234
1.0%
161
1.1%
104
1.6%
191
1.5%
1059
Usually 8.8%
434
3.3%
326
3.3%
622
3.0%
487
3.8%
353
4.3%
528
3.9%
2750
Sometimes 33.3%
1644
26.1%
2600
29.0%
5397
32.7%
5309
35.0%
3229
38.1%
4642
32.1%
22821
Rarely 53.4%
2632
69.2%
6905
66.4%
12350
63.3%
10295
60.0%
5535
56.0%
6820
62.6%
44537
TOTAL 100.0%
4930
100.0%
9980
100.0%
18603
100.0%
16252
100.0%
9221
100.0%
12181

71167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Always 6.8%
496
1.4%
327
1.5%
70
1.0%
89
0.8%
163
0.8%
96
1.6%
1241
Usually 12.9%
947
3.3%
788
3.3%
158
3.0%
259
3.1%
617
3.5%
432
4.2%
3201
Sometimes 35.6%
2615
29.2%
6949
29.1%
1382
31.2%
2677
34.9%
7000
35.1%
4365
32.5%
24988
Rarely 44.7%
3280
66.1%
15736
66.1%
3146
64.7%
5555
61.2%
12249
60.6%
7540
61.7%
47506
TOTAL 100.0%
7338
100.0%
23800
100.0%
4756
100.0%
8580
100.0%
20029
100.0%
12433

76936


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always 4.3%
571
1.0%
490
2.6%
43
2.4%
22
1.5%
75
0.9%
42
1.6%
1243
Usually 9.8%
1299
3.0%
1556
4.4%
71
4.5%
42
2.4%
123
2.3%
102
4.2%
3193
Sometimes 39.5%
5253
32.3%
16664
31.5%
513
26.7%
248
25.6%
1314
22.1%
982
32.5%
24974
Rarely 46.4%
6176
63.7%
32808
61.4%
999
66.4%
617
70.5%
3612
74.7%
3317
61.8%
47529
TOTAL 100.0%
13299
100.0%
51518
100.0%
1626
100.0%
929
100.0%
5124
100.0%
4443

76939


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 6.5%
525
1.1%
288
1.0%
173
0.8%
98
1.0%
152
1.6%
1236
Usually 14.1%
1139
3.5%
877
2.8%
455
2.6%
319
2.7%
400
4.2%
3190
Sometimes 43.6%
3508
34.6%
8676
33.1%
5469
29.6%
3580
24.5%
3624
32.5%
24857
Rarely 35.8%
2881
60.8%
15238
63.1%
10446
67.0%
8105
71.8%
10611
61.8%
47281
TOTAL 100.0%
8053
100.0%
25079
100.0%
16543
100.0%
12102
100.0%
14787

76564

Bookmark and Share