U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP4

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Awe or mystery.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 6854 9% 9% -2.09
Usually 15085 19.9% 28.9% -.98
Sometimes 34450 45.4% 74.3% .14
Rarely 19493 25.7% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 9.8%
4399
7.2%
2081
8.8%
6480
Usually 20.5%
9183
18.8%
5414
19.8%
14597
Sometimes 45.9%
20541
45.2%
13019
45.6%
33560
Rarely 23.7%
10617
28.8%
8285
25.7%
18902
TOTAL 100.0%
44740
100.0%
28799

73539


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Always 15.0%
723
13.9%
1338
9.5%
1727
7.4%
1180
6.3%
569
5.8%
703
9.0%
6240
Usually 22.2%
1066
21.7%
2083
20.9%
3802
20.3%
3232
18.4%
1668
16.8%
2021
19.9%
13872
Sometimes 38.9%
1869
41.4%
3984
45.9%
8350
47.3%
7540
49.0%
4446
47.3%
5684
45.8%
31873
Rarely 23.9%
1151
23.0%
2211
23.6%
4296
25.0%
3992
26.4%
2396
30.1%
3615
25.4%
17661
TOTAL 100.0%
4809
100.0%
9616
100.0%
18175
100.0%
15944
100.0%
9079
100.0%
12023

69646


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Always 12.5%
879
10.4%
2366
11.0%
506
8.9%
750
7.0%
1384
6.6%
814
8.9%
6699
Usually 21.9%
1540
20.3%
4620
21.1%
973
20.6%
1738
18.9%
3736
18.6%
2306
19.9%
14913
Sometimes 39.4%
2766
44.7%
10187
45.1%
2081
46.3%
3914
47.3%
9376
46.9%
5800
45.5%
34124
Rarely 26.1%
1831
24.6%
5602
22.8%
1054
24.2%
2045
26.8%
5310
27.9%
3447
25.7%
19289
TOTAL 100.0%
7016
100.0%
22775
100.0%
4614
100.0%
8447
100.0%
19806
100.0%
12367

75025


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always 8.9%
1157
8.2%
4111
10.6%
167
12.6%
114
11.7%
592
13.1%
571
8.9%
6712
Usually 20.8%
2709
19.4%
9716
21.2%
335
21.3%
193
21.2%
1072
20.4%
888
19.9%
14913
Sometimes 43.8%
5694
46.5%
23284
43.6%
687
43.3%
391
43.6%
2206
42.5%
1847
45.5%
34109
Rarely 26.5%
3451
26.0%
13016
24.6%
388
22.8%
206
23.5%
1186
23.9%
1041
25.7%
19288
TOTAL 100.0%
13011
100.0%
50127
100.0%
1577
100.0%
904
100.0%
5056
100.0%
4347

75022


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 7.1%
552
8.3%
2023
9.0%
1462
9.3%
1101
10.6%
1523
8.9%
6661
Usually 21.2%
1661
20.2%
4942
19.7%
3205
19.0%
2256
19.6%
2800
19.9%
14864
Sometimes 43.5%
3402
46.9%
11452
46.7%
7591
45.8%
5425
42.8%
6121
45.5%
33991
Rarely 28.2%
2206
24.6%
6019
24.6%
3991
25.9%
3064
27.0%
3870
25.6%
19150
TOTAL 100.0%
7821
100.0%
24436
100.0%
16249
100.0%
11846
100.0%
14314

74666

Bookmark and Share