U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP5

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Joy.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 26709 32.2% 32.2% -1.17
Usually 35645 43% 75.3% .05
Sometimes 17597 21.2% 96.5% 1.27
Rarely 2891 3.5% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 35.9%
17671
25.3%
7763
31.8%
25434
Usually 42.3%
20839
45.0%
13790
43.4%
34629
Sometimes 19.0%
9377
25.1%
7698
21.4%
17075
Rarely 2.7%
1344
4.5%
1394
3.4%
2738
TOTAL 100.0%
49231
100.0%
30645

79876


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Always 43.4%
2433
42.5%
4796
34.5%
6805
29.3%
4920
26.1%
2464
22.2%
2762
32.1%
24180
Usually 33.1%
1860
37.6%
4241
43.9%
8642
46.7%
7846
46.9%
4426
46.1%
5740
43.5%
32755
Sometimes 18.6%
1044
16.8%
1894
18.9%
3714
21.1%
3539
23.9%
2260
27.2%
3383
21.0%
15834
Rarely 4.9%
275
3.1%
346
2.7%
540
2.9%
492
3.1%
290
4.4%
553
3.3%
2496
TOTAL 100.0%
5612
100.0%
11277
100.0%
19701
100.0%
16797
100.0%
9440
100.0%
12438

75265


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Always 41.2%
3472
37.6%
9616
37.8%
1931
33.3%
3009
26.5%
5505
20.8%
2657
32.1%
26190
Usually 32.1%
2705
41.9%
10723
41.9%
2140
44.2%
4001
47.1%
9765
46.5%
5932
43.2%
35266
Sometimes 20.5%
1728
17.7%
4521
17.5%
896
19.8%
1795
23.2%
4816
28.3%
3610
21.3%
17366
Rarely 6.1%
512
2.8%
706
2.8%
141
2.7%
242
3.2%
660
4.4%
560
3.5%
2821
TOTAL 100.0%
8417
100.0%
25566
100.0%
5108
100.0%
9047
100.0%
20746
100.0%
12759

81643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always 30.1%
4120
30.8%
16734
38.2%
665
44.6%
458
38.0%
2099
40.6%
2181
32.1%
26257
Usually 39.2%
5377
44.9%
24414
39.7%
691
37.0%
380
41.4%
2289
39.2%
2102
43.1%
35253
Sometimes 24.8%
3393
21.3%
11593
18.7%
326
15.5%
159
17.7%
975
17.3%
927
21.3%
17373
Rarely 5.9%
810
3.0%
1612
3.4%
59
2.8%
29
2.9%
160
2.9%
157
3.5%
2827
TOTAL 100.0%
13700
100.0%
54353
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1026
100.0%
5523
100.0%
5367

81710


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 28.5%
2334
33.3%
8655
30.0%
5186
31.5%
4055
34.9%
5881
32.1%
26111
Usually 38.6%
3158
44.6%
11601
44.1%
7638
44.1%
5688
41.6%
7021
43.2%
35106
Sometimes 25.4%
2081
19.4%
5056
22.9%
3955
21.3%
2747
20.2%
3404
21.2%
17243
Rarely 7.4%
609
2.7%
697
3.0%
524
3.1%
398
3.3%
565
3.4%
2793
TOTAL 100.0%
8182
100.0%
26009
100.0%
17303
100.0%
12888
100.0%
16871

81253

Bookmark and Share