U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP6

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Frustration.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 1028 1.3% 1.3% -4.29
Usually 2688 3.5% 4.8% -2.67
Sometimes 19162 24.8% 29.7% -1.04
Rarely 54247 70.3% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 1.1%
504
1.5%
437
1.3%
941
Usually 3.1%
1425
3.9%
1153
3.4%
2578
Sometimes 24.2%
11023
25.7%
7538
24.8%
18561
Rarely 71.5%
32532
68.8%
20152
70.5%
52684
TOTAL 100.0%
45484
100.0%
29280

74764


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Always 3.4%
164
1.5%
144
1.1%
200
0.8%
123
0.8%
71
1.2%
149
1.2%
851
Usually 5.7%
275
3.5%
339
3.1%
583
3.2%
510
3.1%
282
3.0%
360
3.3%
2349
Sometimes 24.5%
1175
23.1%
2271
24.4%
4516
24.6%
3982
24.9%
2297
25.2%
3063
24.5%
17304
Rarely 66.3%
3178
71.9%
7062
71.4%
13242
71.5%
11574
71.2%
6557
70.6%
8562
71.0%
50175
TOTAL 100.0%
4792
100.0%
9816
100.0%
18541
100.0%
16189
100.0%
9207
100.0%
12134

70679


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Always 3.7%
265
1.3%
312
1.2%
57
0.8%
67
0.9%
171
0.9%
111
1.3%
983
Usually 6.8%
484
3.2%
746
3.4%
160
3.0%
254
3.0%
604
3.1%
389
3.5%
2637
Sometimes 25.2%
1795
23.6%
5518
23.3%
1103
24.4%
2094
25.5%
5103
26.6%
3313
24.8%
18926
Rarely 64.2%
4570
71.9%
16819
72.1%
3407
71.8%
6158
70.6%
14134
69.3%
8622
70.4%
53710
TOTAL 100.0%
7114
100.0%
23395
100.0%
4727
100.0%
8573
100.0%
20012
100.0%
12435

76256


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always 2.3%
309
1.0%
500
2.0%
32
1.8%
17
1.4%
71
1.3%
56
1.3%
985
Usually 5.4%
717
3.0%
1538
4.2%
68
3.1%
29
2.9%
149
3.0%
131
3.5%
2632
Sometimes 25.6%
3376
25.0%
12781
24.7%
397
24.2%
225
22.0%
1123
23.1%
1014
24.8%
18916
Rarely 66.6%
8787
71.0%
36212
69.0%
1108
70.9%
660
73.6%
3751
72.7%
3195
70.4%
53713
TOTAL 100.0%
13189
100.0%
51031
100.0%
1605
100.0%
931
100.0%
5094
100.0%
4396

76246


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 3.2%
250
1.1%
282
0.9%
151
1.0%
125
1.1%
162
1.3%
970
Usually 6.8%
540
3.1%
766
3.1%
505
3.0%
356
3.0%
438
3.4%
2605
Sometimes 26.0%
2063
23.6%
5859
25.3%
4173
26.0%
3133
24.4%
3559
24.8%
18787
Rarely 64.0%
5076
72.2%
17920
70.7%
11652
70.0%
8446
71.5%
10411
70.5%
53505
TOTAL 100.0%
7929
100.0%
24827
100.0%
16481
100.0%
12060
100.0%
14570

75867

Bookmark and Share