U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP7

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Spontaneity.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 5937 7.9% 7.9% -2.16
Usually 15458 20.5% 28.4% -1.02
Sometimes 34308 45.6% 74% .12
Rarely 19576 26% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 8.8%
3895
6.0%
1717
7.7%
5612
Usually 21.4%
9509
19.0%
5418
20.5%
14927
Sometimes 44.6%
19839
47.5%
13534
45.7%
33373
Rarely 25.3%
11235
27.5%
7823
26.1%
19058
TOTAL 100.0%
44478
100.0%
28492

72970


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Always 12.8%
601
12.2%
1153
8.8%
1587
6.5%
1025
5.2%
467
4.6%
549
7.8%
5382
Usually 19.8%
927
25.0%
2361
23.0%
4151
20.2%
3205
18.4%
1662
16.4%
1977
20.7%
14283
Sometimes 38.3%
1795
41.0%
3872
45.3%
8177
47.4%
7540
50.0%
4516
48.2%
5804
45.8%
31704
Rarely 29.2%
1368
21.8%
2063
22.9%
4125
25.9%
4121
26.5%
2396
30.8%
3713
25.7%
17786
TOTAL 100.0%
4691
100.0%
9449
100.0%
18040
100.0%
15891
100.0%
9041
100.0%
12043

69155


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Always 11.0%
743
9.7%
2177
10.0%
459
8.0%
674
5.6%
1114
5.2%
637
7.8%
5804
Usually 18.8%
1267
22.9%
5156
22.9%
1049
21.4%
1800
19.3%
3822
17.7%
2190
20.5%
15284
Sometimes 37.8%
2551
44.4%
9998
45.2%
2075
47.3%
3980
47.4%
9395
48.4%
5973
45.6%
33972
Rarely 32.4%
2189
23.0%
5186
21.9%
1003
23.2%
1953
27.7%
5499
28.7%
3542
26.0%
19372
TOTAL 100.0%
6750
100.0%
22517
100.0%
4586
100.0%
8407
100.0%
19830
100.0%
12342

74432


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always 7.6%
973
7.0%
3508
10.2%
160
13.1%
119
11.2%
564
12.0%
503
7.8%
5827
Usually 17.2%
2202
20.4%
10195
22.9%
360
21.7%
197
24.3%
1221
26.5%
1114
20.5%
15289
Sometimes 41.6%
5347
47.2%
23555
41.5%
652
45.7%
415
43.8%
2203
41.4%
1740
45.6%
33912
Rarely 33.6%
4317
25.3%
12599
25.4%
399
19.5%
177
20.7%
1043
20.1%
844
26.0%
19379
TOTAL 100.0%
12839
100.0%
49857
100.0%
1571
100.0%
908
100.0%
5031
100.0%
4201

74407


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 6.6%
505
6.7%
1634
7.7%
1247
8.6%
1016
9.9%
1380
7.8%
5782
Usually 14.9%
1142
17.7%
4323
20.5%
3336
23.9%
2815
25.8%
3606
20.6%
15222
Sometimes 40.4%
3099
46.9%
11434
47.7%
7753
47.0%
5544
42.5%
5926
45.6%
33756
Rarely 38.2%
2932
28.6%
6982
24.1%
3909
20.5%
2424
21.8%
3040
26.0%
19287
TOTAL 100.0%
7678
100.0%
24373
100.0%
16245
100.0%
11799
100.0%
13952

74047

Bookmark and Share