U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP8

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? A sense of fulfilling my obligation.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 26556 32.8% 32.8% -1.11
Usually 32515 40.2% 73% -.03
Sometimes 15041 18.6% 91.6% 1.06
Rarely 6762 8.4% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 35.6%
16965
27.6%
8378
32.5%
25343
Usually 38.4%
18323
43.5%
13217
40.4%
31540
Sometimes 17.3%
8235
21.0%
6372
18.7%
14607
Rarely 8.7%
4170
7.9%
2399
8.4%
6569
TOTAL 100.0%
47693
100.0%
30366

78059


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Always 38.5%
2053
43.1%
4733
34.1%
6595
29.6%
4885
27.0%
2512
26.7%
3267
32.6%
24045
Usually 30.9%
1650
36.2%
3982
41.4%
7994
42.8%
7068
44.2%
4119
42.1%
5156
40.6%
29969
Sometimes 20.2%
1079
14.4%
1582
17.2%
3324
19.6%
3228
20.1%
1876
20.4%
2495
18.4%
13584
Rarely 10.4%
557
6.3%
693
7.3%
1418
8.0%
1325
8.7%
810
10.9%
1337
8.3%
6140
TOTAL 100.0%
5339
100.0%
10990
100.0%
19331
100.0%
16506
100.0%
9317
100.0%
12255

73738


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Always 35.3%
2799
37.8%
9478
35.0%
1735
33.2%
2932
28.6%
5824
26.2%
3288
32.7%
26056
Usually 31.8%
2526
40.1%
10067
41.3%
2049
41.6%
3678
42.7%
8705
41.0%
5149
40.3%
32174
Sometimes 22.3%
1766
15.9%
4000
17.3%
860
18.1%
1599
19.4%
3957
21.4%
2680
18.6%
14862
Rarely 10.6%
842
6.2%
1562
6.4%
319
7.1%
628
9.3%
1894
11.4%
1428
8.4%
6673
TOTAL 100.0%
7933
100.0%
25107
100.0%
4963
100.0%
8837
100.0%
20380
100.0%
12545

79765


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always 27.4%
3650
32.0%
17050
34.1%
572
37.7%
367
35.0%
1869
49.0%
2589
32.7%
26097
Usually 35.9%
4769
42.3%
22517
35.7%
598
33.8%
329
38.5%
2056
36.2%
1914
40.3%
32183
Sometimes 24.9%
3317
17.9%
9528
19.7%
330
20.0%
195
17.6%
938
10.2%
542
18.6%
14850
Rarely 11.8%
1564
7.8%
4126
10.6%
177
8.5%
83
8.9%
476
4.6%
243
8.4%
6669
TOTAL 100.0%
13300
100.0%
53221
100.0%
1677
100.0%
974
100.0%
5339
100.0%
5288

79799


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 21.7%
1720
29.0%
7291
30.6%
5151
35.4%
4442
43.4%
7343
32.7%
25947
Usually 35.2%
2785
41.2%
10363
40.8%
6865
41.7%
5228
40.1%
6785
40.3%
32026
Sometimes 29.1%
2305
21.2%
5327
19.4%
3259
15.0%
1880
11.8%
2005
18.6%
14776
Rarely 14.0%
1106
8.7%
2188
9.2%
1544
7.9%
989
4.7%
798
8.3%
6625
TOTAL 100.0%
7916
100.0%
25169
100.0%
16819
100.0%
12539
100.0%
16931

79374

Bookmark and Share