U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SRVCOMM

Do you agree or disagree: 'This congregation is strongly focused on serving the wider community beyond the congregation?'
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 32881 34.9% 34.9% -1.09
Agree 41274 43.8% 78.7% .12
Neutral 16892 17.9% 96.6% 1.33
Disagree 2668 2.8% 99.5% 2.54
Strongly disagree 499 .5% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.3%
19987
32.2%
11182
34.7%
31169
Agree 43.0%
23672
45.2%
15718
43.9%
39390
Neutral 17.6%
9683
18.9%
6572
18.1%
16255
Disagree 2.7%
1482
3.1%
1074
2.8%
2556
Strongly disagree 0.5%
257
0.6%
199
0.5%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
55081
100.0%
34745

89826


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.9%
2788
37.1%
5259
35.6%
7820
34.4%
6148
34.4%
3416
33.5%
4344
35.3%
29775
Agree 40.7%
2992
44.4%
6287
44.1%
9705
44.7%
7983
43.6%
4332
42.7%
5540
43.7%
36839
Neutral 18.5%
1359
16.0%
2268
17.3%
3806
17.5%
3135
18.1%
1802
19.2%
2493
17.6%
14863
Disagree 2.2%
160
2.1%
296
2.7%
585
3.0%
540
3.4%
338
3.7%
475
2.8%
2394
Strongly disagree 0.7%
52
0.4%
56
0.4%
81
0.4%
71
0.5%
53
0.8%
108
0.5%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
7351
100.0%
14166
100.0%
21997
100.0%
17877
100.0%
9941
100.0%
12960

84292


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.6%
4148
35.5%
10647
36.6%
2116
35.4%
3472
33.1%
7295
33.4%
4485
34.8%
32163
Agree 42.8%
4852
44.5%
13346
42.5%
2459
43.2%
4241
44.3%
9774
43.6%
5854
43.9%
40526
Neutral 17.3%
1956
17.5%
5242
18.1%
1045
18.1%
1781
18.9%
4174
18.1%
2424
18.0%
16622
Disagree 2.3%
266
2.2%
654
2.5%
143
2.9%
283
3.2%
715
4.2%
562
2.8%
2623
Strongly disagree 1.0%
110
0.3%
103
0.4%
25
0.4%
38
0.5%
111
0.7%
88
0.5%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
29992
100.0%
5788
100.0%
9815
100.0%
22069
100.0%
13413

92409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
4712
34.9%
21289
38.7%
782
42.4%
523
38.8%
2377
35.6%
2606
34.9%
32289
Agree 41.0%
6103
44.7%
27256
40.5%
819
37.0%
457
39.7%
2433
48.3%
3531
43.8%
40599
Neutral 23.7%
3526
17.0%
10378
17.8%
359
17.7%
219
18.3%
1119
14.2%
1039
18.0%
16640
Disagree 2.9%
436
3.0%
1820
2.3%
46
2.0%
25
2.7%
167
1.7%
121
2.8%
2615
Strongly disagree 0.7%
110
0.5%
288
0.7%
15
0.8%
10
0.5%
30
0.3%
21
0.5%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
14887
100.0%
61031
100.0%
2021
100.0%
1234
100.0%
6126
100.0%
7318

92617


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
2473
35.9%
10059
35.6%
6634
36.6%
5261
34.5%
7651
34.9%
32078
Agree 41.4%
3603
41.8%
11701
43.0%
8013
43.4%
6238
48.4%
10734
43.8%
40289
Neutral 26.0%
2265
19.2%
5374
17.3%
3217
16.6%
2388
14.7%
3249
17.9%
16493
Disagree 3.3%
288
2.6%
728
3.5%
655
3.0%
431
2.2%
477
2.8%
2579
Strongly disagree 0.9%
78
0.5%
145
0.6%
109
0.5%
65
0.3%
64
0.5%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
8707
100.0%
28007
100.0%
18628
100.0%
14383
100.0%
22175

91900

Bookmark and Share