U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VISION

Does this congregation have a clear vision, goals, or direction for its ministry and mission?
  1) I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction.
  2) There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction.
  3) Yes, and I am strongly committed to them.
  4) Yes, and I am partly committed to them.
  5) Yes, but I am not committed to them.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 17031 19.1% 19.1% -1.59
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 9209 10.4% 29.5% -.81
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 27642 31.1% 60.6% -.02
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 24641 27.7% 88.3% .77
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 10434 11.7% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 18.2%
9378
20.4%
6817
19.0%
16195
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 9.7%
5015
11.3%
3776
10.3%
8791
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 32.0%
16530
29.5%
9877
31.0%
26407
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 28.0%
14447
28.0%
9389
28.0%
23836
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 12.1%
6238
10.8%
3619
11.6%
9857
TOTAL 100.0%
51608
100.0%
33478

85086


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 27.2%
1871
19.2%
2550
17.3%
3638
16.9%
2899
16.7%
1599
19.8%
2482
18.7%
15039
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 9.8%
674
10.6%
1409
9.7%
2038
10.3%
1765
10.7%
1026
10.7%
1341
10.3%
8253
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 25.0%
1725
29.7%
3947
33.0%
6932
33.5%
5751
32.9%
3154
32.0%
4014
31.7%
25523
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 21.0%
1446
23.9%
3180
28.0%
5868
30.2%
5185
32.2%
3092
30.1%
3771
28.0%
22542
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 17.0%
1174
16.6%
2203
11.9%
2505
9.2%
1576
7.6%
728
7.4%
927
11.3%
9113
TOTAL 100.0%
6890
100.0%
13289
100.0%
20981
100.0%
17176
100.0%
9599
100.0%
12535

80470


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 25.0%
2632
18.5%
5170
19.4%
1061
17.5%
1637
18.6%
3934
17.6%
2279
19.1%
16713
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 10.0%
1052
9.8%
2736
10.1%
551
10.2%
950
10.4%
2214
11.9%
1537
10.3%
9040
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 23.5%
2475
30.2%
8431
30.8%
1687
32.4%
3028
32.7%
6919
35.9%
4653
31.1%
27193
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 22.0%
2315
27.0%
7535
27.3%
1494
30.0%
2802
30.4%
6441
29.0%
3758
27.8%
24345
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 19.5%
2051
14.6%
4086
12.6%
689
10.0%
934
7.9%
1683
5.6%
731
11.6%
10174
TOTAL 100.0%
10525
100.0%
27958
100.0%
5482
100.0%
9351
100.0%
21191
100.0%
12958

87465


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 26.1%
3737
17.4%
10056
24.6%
476
25.1%
296
18.9%
1096
16.7%
1086
19.1%
16747
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 8.8%
1258
11.0%
6356
9.1%
176
8.0%
94
8.1%
472
10.6%
694
10.3%
9050
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 24.5%
3498
32.3%
18690
28.3%
548
28.3%
334
34.7%
2011
32.9%
2148
31.1%
27229
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 26.5%
3792
28.9%
16712
23.4%
452
23.4%
276
25.4%
1474
25.4%
1656
27.8%
24362
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 14.1%
2016
10.5%
6067
14.6%
283
15.3%
180
12.8%
740
14.4%
938
11.7%
10224
TOTAL 100.0%
14301
100.0%
57881
100.0%
1935
100.0%
1180
100.0%
5793
100.0%
6522

87612


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 28.8%
2422
22.2%
5965
16.1%
2872
16.6%
2255
15.3%
3095
19.1%
16609
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 9.1%
762
9.1%
2438
11.0%
1962
10.7%
1460
11.5%
2324
10.3%
8946
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 18.9%
1585
30.8%
8274
33.2%
5923
33.5%
4557
33.2%
6714
31.1%
27053
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 27.5%
2311
27.9%
7510
29.8%
5326
27.5%
3742
26.4%
5345
27.9%
24234
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 15.8%
1328
10.1%
2709
9.9%
1770
11.7%
1598
13.5%
2738
11.7%
10143
TOTAL 100.0%
8408
100.0%
26896
100.0%
17853
100.0%
13612
100.0%
20216

86985

Bookmark and Share