U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


COMMANR

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? No, I am not regularly involved.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 45632 37.3% 37.3% -1.3
Checked 76772 62.7% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 36.9%
25418
34.3%
14860
35.9%
40278
Checked 63.1%
43544
65.7%
28496
64.1%
72040
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 36.2%
3378
37.6%
6668
36.3%
9834
35.4%
7702
35.2%
4263
33.2%
5260
35.7%
37105
Checked 63.8%
5965
62.4%
11045
63.7%
17255
64.6%
14029
64.8%
7849
66.8%
10584
64.3%
66727
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 38.9%
5772
34.7%
13169
36.1%
2623
36.1%
4407
35.1%
9503
37.5%
6105
36.0%
41579
Checked 61.1%
9072
65.3%
24767
63.9%
4640
63.9%
7793
64.9%
17570
62.5%
10180
64.0%
74022
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 30.0%
5574
37.3%
28295
31.0%
781
31.9%
500
33.2%
2543
42.5%
4125
36.1%
41818
Checked 70.0%
13019
62.7%
47576
69.0%
1739
68.1%
1069
66.8%
5119
57.5%
5587
63.9%
74109
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 29.8%
3249
30.1%
10284
36.0%
8197
38.4%
6832
44.1%
12659
36.1%
41221
Checked 70.2%
7661
69.9%
23834
64.0%
14587
61.6%
10967
55.9%
16045
63.9%
73094
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share