U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


DIRECTN

Of the following, which one best describes your opinion of the future directions of this congregation?
  1) We need to get back to the way we did things in the past.
  2) We are faithfully maintaining past directions.
  3) We are currently deciding on new directions.
  4) We are currently moving in new directions.
  5) We need to rethink where we are heading.
  6) Our future is very unclear or doubtful.
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
We need to get back to the way we did things in the past. 4911 5.4% 5.4% -1.77
We are faithfully maintaining past directions. 10954 12.1% 17.5% -1.21
We are currently deciding on new directions. 15822 17.4% 34.9% -.66
We are currently moving in new directions. 31235 34.4% 69.3% -.11
We need to rethink where we are heading. 5745 6.3% 75.6% .44
Our future is very unclear or doubtful. 1374 1.5% 77.1% .99
Don't know 20755 22.9% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
We need to get back to the way we did things in the past. 4.6%
2452
5.9%
1985
5.1%
4437
We are faithfully maintaining past directions. 9.8%
5211
15.3%
5181
12.0%
10392
We are currently deciding on new directions. 17.9%
9474
16.6%
5620
17.4%
15094
We are currently moving in new directions. 36.9%
19569
31.2%
10544
34.7%
30113
We need to rethink where we are heading. 5.9%
3137
6.8%
2297
6.3%
5434
Our future is very unclear or doubtful. 1.3%
683
1.8%
606
1.5%
1289
Don't know 23.5%
12483
22.3%
7535
23.1%
20018
TOTAL 100.0%
53009
100.0%
33768

86777


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
We need to get back to the way we did things in the past. 9.5%
672
8.6%
1169
4.9%
1053
3.4%
593
2.8%
269
2.4%
304
5.0%
4060
We are faithfully maintaining past directions. 12.1%
851
12.3%
1670
12.0%
2548
11.6%
2032
12.1%
1178
13.3%
1682
12.2%
9961
We are currently deciding on new directions. 15.3%
1081
18.2%
2467
18.1%
3866
18.2%
3180
17.4%
1698
17.4%
2212
17.7%
14504
We are currently moving in new directions. 26.2%
1847
31.5%
4267
36.1%
7697
38.5%
6717
38.9%
3789
36.0%
4565
35.3%
28882
We need to rethink where we are heading. 6.2%
435
7.2%
980
6.1%
1296
5.8%
1006
5.7%
554
6.1%
774
6.2%
5045
Our future is very unclear or doubtful. 2.0%
138
1.9%
253
1.3%
268
1.2%
218
1.2%
119
1.5%
189
1.4%
1185
Don't know 28.7%
2019
20.2%
2743
21.5%
4583
21.3%
3714
21.8%
2125
23.4%
2965
22.2%
18149
TOTAL 100.0%
7043
100.0%
13549
100.0%
21311
100.0%
17460
100.0%
9732
100.0%
12691

81786


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
We need to get back to the way we did things in the past. 10.5%
1126
6.9%
1991
6.1%
340
4.3%
406
2.6%
564
2.2%
286
5.3%
4713
We are faithfully maintaining past directions. 12.6%
1358
12.2%
3489
12.7%
708
11.3%
1077
11.6%
2498
12.6%
1656
12.1%
10786
We are currently deciding on new directions. 14.7%
1579
17.5%
5036
17.5%
980
17.7%
1689
17.8%
3824
18.8%
2472
17.5%
15580
We are currently moving in new directions. 25.9%
2786
34.3%
9845
34.7%
1940
37.4%
3567
36.7%
7890
36.7%
4816
34.6%
30844
We need to rethink where we are heading. 6.4%
691
6.0%
1726
6.1%
339
5.9%
567
6.2%
1340
7.0%
919
6.3%
5582
Our future is very unclear or doubtful. 2.3%
245
1.5%
420
1.3%
71
1.3%
121
1.3%
269
1.6%
212
1.5%
1338
Don't know 27.6%
2963
21.6%
6207
21.7%
1215
22.1%
2107
23.8%
5113
21.1%
2774
22.8%
20379
TOTAL 100.0%
10748
100.0%
28714
100.0%
5593
100.0%
9534
100.0%
21498
100.0%
13135

89222


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
We need to get back to the way we did things in the past. 5.1%
735
4.9%
2858
5.9%
118
5.6%
66
4.4%
259
10.0%
686
5.3%
4722
We are faithfully maintaining past directions. 10.9%
1579
12.6%
7444
12.8%
254
12.2%
145
9.7%
573
11.5%
791
12.1%
10786
We are currently deciding on new directions. 12.7%
1842
18.5%
10877
12.9%
256
15.0%
178
16.8%
992
21.2%
1462
17.5%
15607
We are currently moving in new directions. 30.6%
4441
35.7%
21049
30.6%
609
31.4%
373
37.3%
2203
31.9%
2195
34.5%
30870
We need to rethink where we are heading. 5.0%
727
6.7%
3931
5.9%
118
5.1%
60
5.3%
316
6.9%
476
6.3%
5628
Our future is very unclear or doubtful. 1.5%
213
1.5%
876
1.8%
36
1.9%
23
1.3%
77
1.6%
113
1.5%
1338
Don't know 34.2%
4956
20.1%
11852
30.2%
601
28.8%
342
25.2%
1493
16.9%
1166
22.8%
20410
TOTAL 100.0%
14493
100.0%
58887
100.0%
1992
100.0%
1187
100.0%
5913
100.0%
6889

89361


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
We need to get back to the way we did things in the past. 5.0%
426
3.5%
943
3.3%
605
5.0%
690
9.5%
1982
5.2%
4646
We are faithfully maintaining past directions. 11.2%
954
11.8%
3216
11.9%
2158
11.7%
1623
13.3%
2780
12.1%
10731
We are currently deciding on new directions. 10.9%
924
14.5%
3953
18.7%
3386
19.8%
2748
21.4%
4473
17.5%
15484
We are currently moving in new directions. 28.0%
2379
36.1%
9855
37.9%
6865
36.0%
4998
31.4%
6566
34.6%
30663
We need to rethink where we are heading. 4.4%
374
5.1%
1401
6.5%
1176
6.7%
926
7.9%
1654
6.2%
5531
Our future is very unclear or doubtful. 1.8%
153
1.3%
342
1.5%
263
1.5%
208
1.7%
352
1.5%
1318
Don't know 38.6%
3280
27.8%
7605
20.1%
3641
19.4%
2699
14.9%
3119
22.9%
20344
TOTAL 100.0%
8490
100.0%
27315
100.0%
18094
100.0%
13892
100.0%
20926

88717

Bookmark and Share