U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ACCOUNT

To what extent does the minister, pastor, or priest here take into account the ideas of those who worship here?
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) Small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know
  6) No leader

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 40480 43.8% 43.8% -.83
Some extent 25785 27.9% 71.8% -.19
Small extent 4743 5.1% 76.9% .45
Not at all 1043 1.1% 78% 1.09
Don't know 20011 21.7% 99.7% 1.73
No leader 276 .3% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 45.1%
24359
41.2%
14052
43.6%
38411
Some extent 26.9%
14545
30.1%
10256
28.1%
24801
Small extent 4.7%
2536
5.8%
1977
5.1%
4513
Not at all 0.9%
502
1.4%
468
1.1%
970
Don't know 22.2%
11994
21.3%
7266
21.8%
19260
No leader 0.2%
128
0.3%
101
0.3%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
54064
100.0%
34120

88184


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Great extent 47.7%
3422
48.7%
6752
45.2%
9772
42.6%
7513
40.4%
3967
39.2%
5021
44.0%
36447
Some extent 24.0%
1723
26.8%
3716
28.3%
6123
29.7%
5233
30.0%
2944
28.9%
3698
28.3%
23437
Small extent 4.6%
329
4.6%
631
4.6%
992
5.2%
921
5.7%
555
5.8%
747
5.0%
4175
Not at all 1.4%
99
1.0%
145
0.9%
191
0.9%
162
1.3%
124
1.4%
176
1.1%
897
Don't know 21.8%
1566
18.6%
2576
20.8%
4502
21.3%
3747
22.5%
2207
24.4%
3130
21.4%
17728
No leader 0.5%
38
0.3%
43
0.2%
41
0.3%
45
0.2%
21
0.2%
32
0.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
7177
100.0%
13863
100.0%
21621
100.0%
17621
100.0%
9818
100.0%
12804

82904


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Great extent 48.5%
5350
46.7%
13685
45.6%
2587
42.1%
4064
40.3%
8764
39.8%
5277
43.8%
39727
Some extent 24.9%
2746
27.1%
7934
27.0%
1535
28.6%
2761
29.4%
6383
30.5%
4049
28.0%
25408
Small extent 5.2%
573
4.7%
1368
5.1%
287
5.4%
524
5.4%
1171
5.6%
741
5.1%
4664
Not at all 1.5%
160
0.9%
273
1.2%
67
1.2%
116
1.1%
238
1.1%
150
1.1%
1004
Don't know 19.3%
2126
20.4%
5992
20.9%
1188
22.5%
2171
23.6%
5137
22.7%
3019
21.6%
19633
No leader 0.6%
65
0.2%
72
0.2%
13
0.2%
23
0.2%
43
0.3%
38
0.3%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
11020
100.0%
29324
100.0%
5677
100.0%
9659
100.0%
21736
100.0%
13274

90690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Great extent 40.7%
5960
43.3%
25948
46.8%
937
45.2%
541
45.5%
2743
51.5%
3658
43.8%
39787
Some extent 25.6%
3742
29.4%
17600
21.6%
433
22.3%
267
24.1%
1454
27.5%
1954
28.0%
25450
Small extent 5.2%
766
5.5%
3284
3.7%
75
4.3%
51
3.7%
223
3.7%
260
5.1%
4659
Not at all 1.3%
186
1.1%
670
1.2%
25
1.1%
13
1.0%
58
0.8%
59
1.1%
1011
Don't know 26.8%
3926
20.4%
12235
26.2%
525
27.1%
324
25.5%
1536
16.3%
1160
21.7%
19706
No leader 0.4%
56
0.3%
150
0.4%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
18
0.3%
18
0.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
14636
100.0%
59887
100.0%
2003
100.0%
1197
100.0%
6032
100.0%
7109

90864


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 40.2%
3434
40.4%
11155
42.9%
7876
45.8%
6476
49.3%
10613
43.9%
39554
Some extent 25.7%
2194
27.0%
7461
29.1%
5335
28.3%
4004
29.0%
6245
28.0%
25239
Small extent 5.9%
507
4.9%
1341
5.9%
1079
4.6%
645
4.7%
1002
5.1%
4574
Not at all 1.5%
130
1.0%
287
1.2%
215
1.1%
151
0.9%
199
1.1%
982
Don't know 26.2%
2244
26.5%
7326
20.6%
3786
19.9%
2809
15.8%
3402
21.7%
19567
No leader 0.5%
41
0.2%
61
0.3%
51
0.3%
42
0.2%
52
0.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
8550
100.0%
27631
100.0%
18342
100.0%
14127
100.0%
21513

90163

Bookmark and Share