U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


STYLE

Which of the following is the best description of the style of leadership of your pastor, minister, or priest?
  1) Leadership that tends to take charge
  2) Leadership that inspires people to take action
  3) Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting
  4) Leadership where the people start most things
  5) There is currently no leader here
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leadership that tends to take charge 17994 19.7% 19.7% -1.03
Leadership that inspires people to take action 42521 46.5% 66.2% -.4
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 13403 14.7% 80.8% .23
Leadership where the people start most things 3249 3.6% 84.4% .86
There is currently no leader here 768 .8% 85.2% 1.49
Don't know 13533 14.8% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 18.7%
9994
20.6%
6971
19.4%
16965
Leadership that inspires people to take action 47.8%
25612
45.0%
15229
46.7%
40841
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 14.7%
7858
14.8%
5027
14.7%
12885
Leadership where the people start most things 3.4%
1804
3.7%
1254
3.5%
3058
There is currently no leader here 0.6%
327
1.1%
371
0.8%
698
Don't know 14.9%
7960
14.8%
5010
14.8%
12970
TOTAL 100.0%
53555
100.0%
33862

87417


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 22.1%
1563
22.7%
3115
19.7%
4244
18.3%
3208
17.9%
1743
17.1%
2181
19.5%
16054
Leadership that inspires people to take action 40.4%
2865
46.1%
6323
49.1%
10542
48.8%
8560
47.9%
4671
45.7%
5823
47.1%
38784
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 12.0%
853
12.7%
1736
14.4%
3090
16.0%
2798
16.5%
1612
16.8%
2140
14.9%
12229
Leadership where the people start most things 6.0%
423
4.6%
631
2.9%
615
2.9%
500
2.9%
283
3.0%
385
3.4%
2837
There is currently no leader here 0.9%
65
0.9%
122
0.7%
143
0.8%
138
0.8%
79
0.9%
112
0.8%
659
Don't know 18.6%
1318
13.0%
1783
13.3%
2856
13.3%
2332
14.0%
1362
16.5%
2100
14.3%
11751
TOTAL 100.0%
7087
100.0%
13710
100.0%
21490
100.0%
17536
100.0%
9750
100.0%
12741

82314


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 23.6%
2548
21.9%
6347
20.9%
1179
18.9%
1817
16.5%
3585
16.3%
2147
19.6%
17623
Leadership that inspires people to take action 40.4%
4369
48.3%
13993
47.3%
2661
49.0%
4699
47.6%
10322
44.6%
5874
46.6%
41918
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 12.0%
1295
12.5%
3610
12.8%
718
14.4%
1377
16.7%
3622
19.5%
2577
14.7%
13199
Leadership where the people start most things 5.6%
606
3.1%
912
4.4%
249
3.2%
304
3.1%
671
3.3%
435
3.5%
3177
There is currently no leader here 1.0%
111
0.7%
204
0.9%
51
0.8%
73
0.8%
165
1.0%
128
0.8%
732
Don't know 17.4%
1876
13.5%
3919
13.7%
773
13.8%
1321
15.3%
3319
15.4%
2024
14.7%
13232
TOTAL 100.0%
10805
100.0%
28985
100.0%
5631
100.0%
9591
100.0%
21684
100.0%
13185

89881


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 17.0%
2466
20.1%
11923
16.5%
328
18.4%
219
18.1%
1081
23.7%
1656
19.6%
17673
Leadership that inspires people to take action 43.8%
6365
46.9%
27829
45.1%
897
43.7%
520
49.2%
2946
48.5%
3384
46.6%
41941
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 13.5%
1963
15.4%
9118
13.9%
276
13.5%
161
12.9%
772
13.3%
925
14.7%
13215
Leadership where the people start most things 3.4%
494
3.6%
2148
4.4%
88
5.5%
66
2.8%
167
3.2%
221
3.5%
3184
There is currently no leader here 0.7%
98
0.9%
531
0.7%
13
0.8%
9
0.6%
37
0.7%
47
0.8%
735
Don't know 21.6%
3137
13.2%
7817
19.4%
385
18.1%
216
16.4%
985
10.7%
747
14.8%
13287
TOTAL 100.0%
14523
100.0%
59366
100.0%
1987
100.0%
1191
100.0%
5988
100.0%
6980

90035


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 16.2%
1369
17.3%
4745
18.9%
3454
20.3%
2834
24.0%
5096
19.6%
17498
Leadership that inspires people to take action 43.2%
3653
47.0%
12934
47.0%
8570
46.6%
6503
47.4%
10053
46.7%
41713
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 12.6%
1069
13.5%
3702
16.3%
2968
16.0%
2238
14.7%
3128
14.7%
13105
Leadership where the people start most things 3.7%
312
4.1%
1132
3.4%
626
3.0%
415
3.0%
646
3.5%
3131
There is currently no leader here 0.8%
68
0.6%
164
0.9%
162
0.9%
123
0.9%
198
0.8%
715
Don't know 23.5%
1989
17.5%
4822
13.5%
2458
13.2%
1847
9.9%
2097
14.8%
13213
TOTAL 100.0%
8460
100.0%
27499
100.0%
18238
100.0%
13960
100.0%
21218

89375

Bookmark and Share