U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CROLEWOR

[ASKED ON CATHOLIC SURVEY ONLY] What do you think are the main roles that your priest actually carries out here? – Conducting worship or administering the sacraments.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 22671 38.4% 38.4% -1.27
Checked 36356 61.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 34.6%
11336
34.8%
7164
34.7%
18500
Checked 65.4%
21465
65.2%
13393
65.3%
34858
TOTAL 100.0%
32801
100.0%
20557

53358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 49.7%
2428
38.8%
3505
32.5%
4003
27.9%
2699
26.4%
1425
25.2%
1936
32.7%
15996
Checked 50.3%
2453
61.2%
5519
67.5%
8302
72.1%
6992
73.6%
3981
74.8%
5741
67.3%
32988
TOTAL 100.0%
4881
100.0%
9024
100.0%
12305
100.0%
9691
100.0%
5406
100.0%
7677

48984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 55.1%
4455
36.5%
6545
35.7%
1214
29.9%
1719
28.7%
3604
23.3%
1705
34.9%
19242
Checked 44.9%
3628
63.5%
11384
64.3%
2183
70.1%
4038
71.3%
8970
76.7%
5620
65.1%
35823
TOTAL 100.0%
8083
100.0%
17929
100.0%
3397
100.0%
5757
100.0%
12574
100.0%
7325

55065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 43.5%
4067
31.9%
11411
42.9%
523
42.1%
321
34.5%
1170
39.8%
1886
35.1%
19378
Checked 56.5%
5292
68.1%
24388
57.1%
697
57.9%
442
65.5%
2217
60.2%
2858
64.9%
35894
TOTAL 100.0%
9359
100.0%
35799
100.0%
1220
100.0%
763
100.0%
3387
100.0%
4744

55272


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 54.0%
2820
33.8%
5489
29.3%
3189
30.5%
2723
38.2%
5300
35.4%
19521
Checked 46.0%
2404
66.2%
10773
70.7%
7684
69.5%
6211
61.8%
8560
64.6%
35632
TOTAL 100.0%
5224
100.0%
16262
100.0%
10873
100.0%
8934
100.0%
13860

55153

Bookmark and Share