U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CROLETFT

[ASKED ON CATHOLIC SURVEY ONLY] What do you think are the main roles that your priest actually carries out here? – Teaching people about the faith.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 32175 54.5% 54.5% -.91
Checked 26852 45.5% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 52.9%
17365
51.0%
10492
52.2%
27857
Checked 47.1%
15436
49.0%
10065
47.8%
25501
TOTAL 100.0%
32801
100.0%
20557

53358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 52.5%
2563
53.6%
4841
51.3%
6315
49.6%
4804
49.9%
2700
48.8%
3748
51.0%
24971
Checked 47.5%
2318
46.4%
4183
48.7%
5990
50.4%
4887
50.1%
2706
51.2%
3929
49.0%
24013
TOTAL 100.0%
4881
100.0%
9024
100.0%
12305
100.0%
9691
100.0%
5406
100.0%
7677

48984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 54.7%
4425
53.3%
9556
49.7%
1687
51.3%
2952
50.3%
6323
52.1%
3815
52.2%
28758
Checked 45.3%
3658
46.7%
8373
50.3%
1710
48.7%
2805
49.7%
6251
47.9%
3510
47.8%
26307
TOTAL 100.0%
8083
100.0%
17929
100.0%
3397
100.0%
5757
100.0%
12574
100.0%
7325

55065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 49.3%
4616
51.9%
18590
47.2%
576
50.6%
386
52.0%
1761
62.5%
2963
52.3%
28892
Checked 50.7%
4743
48.1%
17209
52.8%
644
49.4%
377
48.0%
1626
37.5%
1781
47.7%
26380
TOTAL 100.0%
9359
100.0%
35799
100.0%
1220
100.0%
763
100.0%
3387
100.0%
4744

55272


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 49.7%
2594
44.3%
7211
53.0%
5762
55.8%
4984
60.6%
8397
52.5%
28948
Checked 50.3%
2630
55.7%
9051
47.0%
5111
44.2%
3950
39.4%
5463
47.5%
26205
TOTAL 100.0%
5224
100.0%
16262
100.0%
10873
100.0%
8934
100.0%
13860

55153

Bookmark and Share