U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CROLECFT

[ASKED ON CATHOLIC SURVEY ONLY] What do you think are the main roles that your priest actually carries out here? – Converting others to the faith.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 54875 93% 93% -.27
Checked 4152 7% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
30532
92.5%
19023
92.9%
49555
Checked 6.9%
2269
7.5%
1534
7.1%
3803
TOTAL 100.0%
32801
100.0%
20557

53358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
4281
89.5%
8076
92.5%
11382
94.8%
9189
95.4%
5159
96.1%
7374
92.8%
45461
Checked 12.3%
600
10.5%
948
7.5%
923
5.2%
502
4.6%
247
3.9%
303
7.2%
3523
TOTAL 100.0%
4881
100.0%
9024
100.0%
12305
100.0%
9691
100.0%
5406
100.0%
7677

48984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
7082
91.7%
16446
92.2%
3131
93.5%
5380
95.1%
11963
96.5%
7072
92.8%
51074
Checked 12.4%
1001
8.3%
1483
7.8%
266
6.5%
377
4.9%
611
3.5%
253
7.2%
3991
TOTAL 100.0%
8083
100.0%
17929
100.0%
3397
100.0%
5757
100.0%
12574
100.0%
7325

55065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
8594
93.4%
33427
90.2%
1100
89.8%
685
93.7%
3172
90.1%
4276
92.7%
51254
Checked 8.2%
765
6.6%
2372
9.8%
120
10.2%
78
6.3%
215
9.9%
468
7.3%
4018
TOTAL 100.0%
9359
100.0%
35799
100.0%
1220
100.0%
763
100.0%
3387
100.0%
4744

55272


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
4717
93.9%
15275
94.0%
10216
93.5%
8357
90.8%
12588
92.7%
51153
Checked 9.7%
507
6.1%
987
6.0%
657
6.5%
577
9.2%
1272
7.3%
4000
TOTAL 100.0%
5224
100.0%
16262
100.0%
10873
100.0%
8934
100.0%
13860

55153

Bookmark and Share