U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CROLEADM

[ASKED ON CATHOLIC SURVEY ONLY] What do you think are the main roles that your priest actually carries out here? – Administering the work of the congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 47064 79.7% 79.7% -.5
Checked 11963 20.3% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.4%
26060
76.7%
15768
78.4%
41828
Checked 20.6%
6741
23.3%
4789
21.6%
11530
TOTAL 100.0%
32801
100.0%
20557

53358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
4333
80.8%
7295
77.5%
9534
75.9%
7352
72.3%
3911
72.6%
5571
77.6%
37996
Checked 11.2%
548
19.2%
1729
22.5%
2771
24.1%
2339
27.7%
1495
27.4%
2106
22.4%
10988
TOTAL 100.0%
4881
100.0%
9024
100.0%
12305
100.0%
9691
100.0%
5406
100.0%
7677

48984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
7268
80.3%
14391
81.2%
2758
76.2%
4384
74.9%
9423
68.9%
5047
78.6%
43271
Checked 10.1%
815
19.7%
3538
18.8%
639
23.8%
1373
25.1%
3151
31.1%
2278
21.4%
11794
TOTAL 100.0%
8083
100.0%
17929
100.0%
3397
100.0%
5757
100.0%
12574
100.0%
7325

55065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
8039
76.4%
27347
85.7%
1045
84.0%
641
79.8%
2703
77.9%
3694
78.6%
43469
Checked 14.1%
1320
23.6%
8452
14.3%
175
16.0%
122
20.2%
684
22.1%
1050
21.4%
11803
TOTAL 100.0%
9359
100.0%
35799
100.0%
1220
100.0%
763
100.0%
3387
100.0%
4744

55272


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
4806
82.3%
13388
75.1%
8171
73.4%
6560
75.7%
10493
78.7%
43418
Checked 8.0%
418
17.7%
2874
24.9%
2702
26.6%
2374
24.3%
3367
21.3%
11735
TOTAL 100.0%
5224
100.0%
16262
100.0%
10873
100.0%
8934
100.0%
13860

55153

Bookmark and Share