U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CROLEADV

[ASKED ON CATHOLIC SURVEY ONLY] What do you think are the main roles that your priest actually carries out here? – Visiting, counseling and helping people.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 41957 71.1% 71.1% -.64
Checked 17070 28.9% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
21893
73.7%
15149
69.4%
37042
Checked 33.3%
10908
26.3%
5408
30.6%
16316
TOTAL 100.0%
32801
100.0%
20557

53358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 74.1%
3617
70.9%
6398
68.3%
8402
66.3%
6425
67.9%
3672
67.3%
5168
68.8%
33682
Checked 25.9%
1264
29.1%
2626
31.7%
3903
33.7%
3266
32.1%
1734
32.7%
2509
31.2%
15302
TOTAL 100.0%
4881
100.0%
9024
100.0%
12305
100.0%
9691
100.0%
5406
100.0%
7677

48984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 77.6%
6270
68.5%
12288
71.2%
2418
67.2%
3869
67.7%
8508
67.3%
4930
69.5%
38283
Checked 22.4%
1813
31.5%
5641
28.8%
979
32.8%
1888
32.3%
4066
32.7%
2395
30.5%
16782
TOTAL 100.0%
8083
100.0%
17929
100.0%
3397
100.0%
5757
100.0%
12574
100.0%
7325

55065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 71.1%
6657
69.4%
24837
72.2%
881
70.5%
538
68.1%
2305
68.3%
3242
69.6%
38460
Checked 28.9%
2702
30.6%
10962
27.8%
339
29.5%
225
31.9%
1082
31.7%
1502
30.4%
16812
TOTAL 100.0%
9359
100.0%
35799
100.0%
1220
100.0%
763
100.0%
3387
100.0%
4744

55272


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
3860
69.8%
11359
67.5%
7341
68.1%
6082
71.0%
9844
69.8%
38486
Checked 26.1%
1364
30.2%
4903
32.5%
3532
31.9%
2852
29.0%
4016
30.2%
16667
TOTAL 100.0%
5224
100.0%
16262
100.0%
10873
100.0%
8934
100.0%
13860

55153

Bookmark and Share