U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CROLESCI

[ASKED ON CATHOLIC SURVEY ONLY] What do you think are the main roles that your priest actually carries out here? – Confronting social injustices, involvement in wider community groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 54010 91.5% 91.5% -.3
Checked 5017 8.5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
29743
91.4%
18798
91.0%
48541
Checked 9.3%
3058
8.6%
1759
9.0%
4817
TOTAL 100.0%
32801
100.0%
20557

53358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
4455
92.7%
8363
91.1%
11213
90.5%
8772
89.9%
4860
88.4%
6783
90.7%
44446
Checked 8.7%
426
7.3%
661
8.9%
1092
9.5%
919
10.1%
546
11.6%
894
9.3%
4538
TOTAL 100.0%
4881
100.0%
9024
100.0%
12305
100.0%
9691
100.0%
5406
100.0%
7677

48984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
7444
93.5%
16771
93.1%
3162
91.1%
5246
88.8%
11163
86.8%
6358
91.1%
50144
Checked 7.9%
639
6.5%
1158
6.9%
235
8.9%
511
11.2%
1411
13.2%
967
8.9%
4921
TOTAL 100.0%
8083
100.0%
17929
100.0%
3397
100.0%
5757
100.0%
12574
100.0%
7325

55065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
8235
91.6%
32782
88.2%
1076
89.6%
684
90.8%
3074
94.5%
4484
91.1%
50335
Checked 12.0%
1124
8.4%
3017
11.8%
144
10.4%
79
9.2%
313
5.5%
260
8.9%
4937
TOTAL 100.0%
9359
100.0%
35799
100.0%
1220
100.0%
763
100.0%
3387
100.0%
4744

55272


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
4592
89.3%
14526
90.1%
9793
92.3%
8243
94.5%
13095
91.1%
50249
Checked 12.1%
632
10.7%
1736
9.9%
1080
7.7%
691
5.5%
765
8.9%
4904
TOTAL 100.0%
5224
100.0%
16262
100.0%
10873
100.0%
8934
100.0%
13860

55153

Bookmark and Share