U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CROLEVIS

[ASKED ON CATHOLIC SURVEY ONLY] What do you think are the main roles that your priest actually carries out here? – Providing a vision and goals for the future.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 49417 83.7% 83.7% -.44
Checked 9610 16.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.1%
27247
82.0%
16857
82.7%
44104
Checked 16.9%
5554
18.0%
3700
17.3%
9254
TOTAL 100.0%
32801
100.0%
20557

53358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
4313
86.3%
7784
83.4%
10260
80.3%
7784
78.4%
4238
76.1%
5843
82.1%
40222
Checked 11.6%
568
13.7%
1240
16.6%
2045
19.7%
1907
21.6%
1168
23.9%
1834
17.9%
8762
TOTAL 100.0%
4881
100.0%
9024
100.0%
12305
100.0%
9691
100.0%
5406
100.0%
7677

48984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
7240
85.1%
15252
84.7%
2876
81.3%
4682
79.2%
9964
76.1%
5575
82.8%
45589
Checked 10.4%
843
14.9%
2677
15.3%
521
18.7%
1075
20.8%
2610
23.9%
1750
17.2%
9476
TOTAL 100.0%
8083
100.0%
17929
100.0%
3397
100.0%
5757
100.0%
12574
100.0%
7325

55065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 84.1%
7867
82.0%
29352
84.3%
1028
86.2%
658
82.1%
2780
86.6%
4106
82.8%
45791
Checked 15.9%
1492
18.0%
6447
15.7%
192
13.8%
105
17.9%
607
13.4%
638
17.2%
9481
TOTAL 100.0%
9359
100.0%
35799
100.0%
1220
100.0%
763
100.0%
3387
100.0%
4744

55272


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
4530
82.1%
13350
80.1%
8714
82.0%
7327
85.2%
11812
82.9%
45733
Checked 13.3%
694
17.9%
2912
19.9%
2159
18.0%
1607
14.8%
2048
17.1%
9420
TOTAL 100.0%
5224
100.0%
16262
100.0%
10873
100.0%
8934
100.0%
13860

55153

Bookmark and Share