U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CROLEPRY

[ASKED ON CATHOLIC SURVEY ONLY] What do you think are the main roles that your priest actually carries out here? – Offering prayer or being a spiritual role model.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 44837 76% 76% -.56
Checked 14190 24% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
23831
77.2%
15860
74.4%
39691
Checked 27.3%
8970
22.8%
4697
25.6%
13667
TOTAL 100.0%
32801
100.0%
20557

53358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 79.9%
3902
78.4%
7078
73.7%
9063
70.7%
6847
70.6%
3819
71.2%
5466
73.9%
36175
Checked 20.1%
979
21.6%
1946
26.3%
3242
29.3%
2844
29.4%
1587
28.8%
2211
26.1%
12809
TOTAL 100.0%
4881
100.0%
9024
100.0%
12305
100.0%
9691
100.0%
5406
100.0%
7677

48984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 81.9%
6620
75.1%
13468
73.3%
2491
73.4%
4226
71.4%
8975
72.4%
5306
74.6%
41086
Checked 18.1%
1463
24.9%
4461
26.7%
906
26.6%
1531
28.6%
3599
27.6%
2019
25.4%
13979
TOTAL 100.0%
8083
100.0%
17929
100.0%
3397
100.0%
5757
100.0%
12574
100.0%
7325

55065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 73.0%
6834
74.6%
26706
73.5%
897
75.6%
577
72.7%
2464
80.1%
3798
74.7%
41276
Checked 27.0%
2525
25.4%
9093
26.5%
323
24.4%
186
27.3%
923
19.9%
946
25.3%
13996
TOTAL 100.0%
9359
100.0%
35799
100.0%
1220
100.0%
763
100.0%
3387
100.0%
4744

55272


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.4%
3834
69.9%
11370
72.6%
7892
76.7%
6855
81.3%
11273
74.7%
41224
Checked 26.6%
1390
30.1%
4892
27.4%
2981
23.3%
2079
18.7%
2587
25.3%
13929
TOTAL 100.0%
5224
100.0%
16262
100.0%
10873
100.0%
8934
100.0%
13860

55153

Bookmark and Share