U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CROLEDK

[ASKED ON CATHOLIC SURVEY ONLY] What do you think are the main roles that your priest actually carries out here? – Don't know.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 56112 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Checked 2915 4.9% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
31197
94.4%
19412
94.8%
50609
Checked 4.9%
1604
5.6%
1145
5.2%
2749
TOTAL 100.0%
32801
100.0%
20557

53358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
4421
94.5%
8528
95.5%
11753
96.3%
9332
96.1%
5197
96.4%
7399
95.2%
46630
Checked 9.4%
460
5.5%
496
4.5%
552
3.7%
359
3.9%
209
3.6%
278
4.8%
2354
TOTAL 100.0%
4881
100.0%
9024
100.0%
12305
100.0%
9691
100.0%
5406
100.0%
7677

48984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
7260
94.8%
16988
94.6%
3215
96.0%
5524
96.5%
12139
97.3%
7126
94.9%
52252
Checked 10.2%
823
5.2%
941
5.4%
182
4.0%
233
3.5%
435
2.7%
199
5.1%
2813
TOTAL 100.0%
8083
100.0%
17929
100.0%
3397
100.0%
5757
100.0%
12574
100.0%
7325

55065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
8420
96.1%
34408
92.0%
1123
92.7%
707
95.5%
3233
95.9%
4548
94.9%
52439
Checked 10.0%
939
3.9%
1391
8.0%
97
7.3%
56
4.5%
154
4.1%
196
5.1%
2833
TOTAL 100.0%
9359
100.0%
35799
100.0%
1220
100.0%
763
100.0%
3387
100.0%
4744

55272


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
4463
94.8%
15417
96.3%
10468
96.5%
8617
96.4%
13361
94.9%
52326
Checked 14.6%
761
5.2%
845
3.7%
405
3.5%
317
3.6%
499
5.1%
2827
TOTAL 100.0%
5224
100.0%
16262
100.0%
10873
100.0%
8934
100.0%
13860

55153

Bookmark and Share