U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MATCH

Do you agree or disagree: 'In general, there is a good match between our congregation and our minister, pastor, or priest'?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) There is currently no leader here

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 44963 48.7% 48.7% -.83
Agree 32804 35.6% 84.3% .33
Neutral 11434 12.4% 96.7% 1.48
Disagree 1941 2.1% 98.8% 2.64
Strongly disagree 744 .8% 99.6% 3.79
There is currently no leader here 357 .4% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.7%
26847
47.4%
16127
48.8%
42974
Agree 34.9%
18852
36.3%
12342
35.4%
31194
Neutral 12.3%
6639
12.7%
4323
12.5%
10962
Disagree 2.1%
1115
2.2%
748
2.1%
1863
Strongly disagree 0.7%
401
0.9%
311
0.8%
712
There is currently no leader here 0.3%
182
0.4%
142
0.4%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
54036
100.0%
33993

88029


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.9%
3434
48.2%
6665
49.3%
10630
50.4%
8833
50.8%
4968
50.2%
6392
49.5%
40922
Agree 35.6%
2556
37.9%
5241
36.1%
7782
34.8%
6097
33.8%
3308
32.6%
4160
35.3%
29144
Neutral 13.6%
973
11.2%
1548
11.8%
2537
11.6%
2038
11.9%
1169
13.1%
1672
12.0%
9937
Disagree 1.6%
114
1.8%
247
2.0%
433
2.2%
380
2.2%
213
2.5%
321
2.1%
1708
Strongly disagree 0.7%
52
0.6%
81
0.6%
140
0.8%
139
1.0%
95
1.1%
143
0.8%
650
There is currently no leader here 0.7%
47
0.4%
53
0.3%
57
0.3%
54
0.4%
35
0.4%
56
0.4%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
7176
100.0%
13835
100.0%
21579
100.0%
17541
100.0%
9788
100.0%
12744

82663


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.1%
5095
48.8%
14289
49.9%
2826
48.7%
4696
49.2%
10670
50.3%
6633
48.8%
44209
Agree 37.5%
4147
36.4%
10673
34.5%
1952
35.2%
3398
34.5%
7486
34.0%
4486
35.5%
32142
Neutral 13.0%
1437
11.8%
3463
12.4%
700
12.8%
1231
12.9%
2805
12.0%
1588
12.4%
11224
Disagree 1.9%
207
2.0%
577
2.0%
116
2.0%
195
2.3%
502
2.3%
300
2.1%
1897
Strongly disagree 0.9%
96
0.7%
198
0.8%
44
1.0%
94
0.8%
173
1.0%
130
0.8%
735
There is currently no leader here 0.7%
74
0.3%
92
0.4%
21
0.3%
33
0.3%
68
0.3%
46
0.4%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
11056
100.0%
29292
100.0%
5659
100.0%
9647
100.0%
21704
100.0%
13183

90541


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.4%
6466
49.7%
29691
51.4%
1024
51.4%
623
52.0%
3118
47.1%
3377
48.8%
44299
Agree 35.3%
5146
35.4%
21158
31.3%
624
33.1%
401
32.8%
1970
40.8%
2930
35.5%
32229
Neutral 17.0%
2478
11.5%
6855
14.6%
291
13.3%
161
12.6%
755
9.8%
701
12.4%
11241
Disagree 2.1%
309
2.2%
1330
1.2%
24
1.1%
13
1.7%
102
1.7%
121
2.1%
1899
Strongly disagree 0.8%
118
0.9%
543
0.7%
13
0.5%
6
0.5%
31
0.3%
23
0.8%
734
There is currently no leader here 0.4%
53
0.4%
213
0.8%
16
0.6%
7
0.4%
22
0.3%
24
0.4%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
14570
100.0%
59790
100.0%
1992
100.0%
1211
100.0%
5998
100.0%
7176

90737


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.5%
3520
51.5%
14201
50.5%
9243
49.5%
6978
46.7%
10090
48.9%
44032
Agree 35.5%
3013
32.5%
8956
33.6%
6160
36.2%
5103
40.5%
8748
35.5%
31980
Neutral 19.2%
1625
12.9%
3557
12.3%
2245
10.9%
1537
10.0%
2153
12.3%
11117
Disagree 2.3%
191
1.9%
529
2.2%
409
2.1%
297
2.0%
434
2.1%
1860
Strongly disagree 1.0%
84
0.8%
226
1.1%
200
0.7%
101
0.5%
102
0.8%
713
There is currently no leader here 0.6%
51
0.3%
84
0.3%
55
0.5%
68
0.3%
72
0.4%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
8484
100.0%
27553
100.0%
18312
100.0%
14084
100.0%
21599

90032

Bookmark and Share