U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLEGB

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Member of the governing board
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 59477 93.8% 93.8% -.26
Checked 3900 6.2% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
34468
91.0%
20756
93.7%
55224
Checked 4.7%
1693
9.0%
2043
6.3%
3736
TOTAL 100.0%
36161
100.0%
22799

58960


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
4349
95.2%
8273
93.8%
13861
92.4%
11128
91.7%
6147
91.2%
7449
93.4%
51207
Checked 2.5%
113
4.8%
416
6.2%
923
7.6%
912
8.3%
559
8.8%
718
6.6%
3641
TOTAL 100.0%
4462
100.0%
8689
100.0%
14784
100.0%
12040
100.0%
6706
100.0%
8167

54848


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
6558
95.0%
19000
94.4%
3648
94.3%
6073
92.5%
13407
89.6%
8025
93.7%
56711
Checked 3.0%
203
5.0%
1007
5.6%
218
5.7%
370
7.5%
1092
10.4%
935
6.3%
3825
TOTAL 100.0%
6761
100.0%
20007
100.0%
3866
100.0%
6443
100.0%
14499
100.0%
8960

60536


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
8994
92.4%
37041
96.0%
1248
97.8%
788
94.9%
4059
94.6%
4698
93.7%
56828
Checked 2.6%
240
7.6%
3031
4.0%
52
2.2%
18
5.1%
216
5.4%
270
6.3%
3827
TOTAL 100.0%
9234
100.0%
40072
100.0%
1300
100.0%
806
100.0%
4275
100.0%
4968

60655


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
5619
95.3%
17025
91.6%
10913
90.8%
8050
93.1%
13816
93.7%
55423
Checked 1.2%
67
4.7%
831
8.4%
998
9.2%
815
6.9%
1028
6.3%
3739
TOTAL 100.0%
5686
100.0%
17856
100.0%
11911
100.0%
8865
100.0%
14844

59162

Bookmark and Share