U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLESA

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Sacramental.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 56593 95.9% 95.9% -.21
Checked 2434 4.1% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
31272
96.5%
19842
95.8%
51114
Checked 4.7%
1529
3.5%
715
4.2%
2244
TOTAL 100.0%
32801
100.0%
20557

53358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
4696
96.3%
8692
96.1%
11830
95.0%
9209
94.7%
5120
95.2%
7311
95.7%
46858
Checked 3.8%
185
3.7%
332
3.9%
475
5.0%
482
5.3%
286
4.8%
366
4.3%
2126
TOTAL 100.0%
4881
100.0%
9024
100.0%
12305
100.0%
9691
100.0%
5406
100.0%
7677

48984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
7812
96.5%
17309
95.8%
3256
95.4%
5493
95.3%
11982
94.1%
6894
95.8%
52746
Checked 3.4%
271
3.5%
620
4.2%
141
4.6%
264
4.7%
592
5.9%
431
4.2%
2319
TOTAL 100.0%
8083
100.0%
17929
100.0%
3397
100.0%
5757
100.0%
12574
100.0%
7325

55065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
8973
95.4%
34167
96.1%
1172
96.2%
734
96.4%
3266
97.5%
4625
95.8%
52937
Checked 4.1%
386
4.6%
1632
3.9%
48
3.8%
29
3.6%
121
2.5%
119
4.2%
2335
TOTAL 100.0%
9359
100.0%
35799
100.0%
1220
100.0%
763
100.0%
3387
100.0%
4744

55272


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
5068
94.9%
15425
94.3%
10257
96.0%
8574
97.6%
13526
95.8%
52850
Checked 3.0%
156
5.1%
837
5.7%
616
4.0%
360
2.4%
334
4.2%
2303
TOTAL 100.0%
5224
100.0%
16262
100.0%
10873
100.0%
8934
100.0%
13860

55153

Bookmark and Share