U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLECC

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Member of a congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 55867 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Checked 7510 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
31770
87.3%
19912
87.7%
51682
Checked 12.1%
4391
12.7%
2887
12.3%
7278
TOTAL 100.0%
36161
100.0%
22799

58960


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
4260
92.1%
8003
88.2%
13041
85.5%
10296
82.7%
5544
82.0%
6695
87.2%
47839
Checked 4.5%
202
7.9%
686
11.8%
1743
14.5%
1744
17.3%
1162
18.0%
1472
12.8%
7009
TOTAL 100.0%
4462
100.0%
8689
100.0%
14784
100.0%
12040
100.0%
6706
100.0%
8167

54848


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
6485
91.1%
18224
90.4%
3493
87.4%
5633
83.9%
12162
79.6%
7135
87.8%
53132
Checked 4.1%
276
8.9%
1783
9.6%
373
12.6%
810
16.1%
2337
20.4%
1825
12.2%
7404
TOTAL 100.0%
6761
100.0%
20007
100.0%
3866
100.0%
6443
100.0%
14499
100.0%
8960

60536


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
8693
85.6%
34292
91.9%
1195
94.8%
764
89.8%
3840
89.8%
4463
87.8%
53247
Checked 5.9%
541
14.4%
5780
8.1%
105
5.2%
42
10.2%
435
10.2%
505
12.2%
7408
TOTAL 100.0%
9234
100.0%
40072
100.0%
1300
100.0%
806
100.0%
4275
100.0%
4968

60655


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
5501
89.4%
15968
83.9%
9990
83.4%
7393
88.0%
13064
87.8%
51916
Checked 3.3%
185
10.6%
1888
16.1%
1921
16.6%
1472
12.0%
1780
12.2%
7246
TOTAL 100.0%
5686
100.0%
17856
100.0%
11911
100.0%
8865
100.0%
14844

59162

Bookmark and Share