U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLECM

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Choir member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 55813 88.1% 88.1% -.37
Checked 7564 11.9% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
31268
89.5%
20411
87.7%
51679
Checked 13.5%
4893
10.5%
2388
12.3%
7281
TOTAL 100.0%
36161
100.0%
22799

58960


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
4022
89.1%
7743
86.8%
12832
86.3%
10389
86.8%
5818
88.6%
7237
87.6%
48041
Checked 9.9%
440
10.9%
946
13.2%
1952
13.7%
1651
13.2%
888
11.4%
930
12.4%
6807
TOTAL 100.0%
4462
100.0%
8689
100.0%
14784
100.0%
12040
100.0%
6706
100.0%
8167

54848


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
5960
89.2%
17849
89.6%
3465
88.1%
5675
86.6%
12561
84.9%
7608
87.7%
53118
Checked 11.8%
801
10.8%
2158
10.4%
401
11.9%
768
13.4%
1938
15.1%
1352
12.3%
7418
TOTAL 100.0%
6761
100.0%
20007
100.0%
3866
100.0%
6443
100.0%
14499
100.0%
8960

60536


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
7934
87.9%
35210
90.8%
1181
88.8%
716
87.1%
3724
90.0%
4472
87.8%
53237
Checked 14.1%
1300
12.1%
4862
9.2%
119
11.2%
90
12.9%
551
10.0%
496
12.2%
7418
TOTAL 100.0%
9234
100.0%
40072
100.0%
1300
100.0%
806
100.0%
4275
100.0%
4968

60655


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
4854
88.6%
15819
85.7%
10203
86.4%
7655
90.1%
13377
87.7%
51908
Checked 14.6%
832
11.4%
2037
14.3%
1708
13.6%
1210
9.9%
1467
12.3%
7254
TOTAL 100.0%
5686
100.0%
17856
100.0%
11911
100.0%
8865
100.0%
14844

59162

Bookmark and Share