U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLERE

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Sunday school, church school, or Sabbath school teacher
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 56132 88.6% 88.6% -.36
Checked 7245 11.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.2%
31520
89.9%
20501
88.2%
52021
Checked 12.8%
4641
10.1%
2298
11.8%
6939
TOTAL 100.0%
36161
100.0%
22799

58960


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
4093
90.9%
7902
88.2%
13046
86.4%
10403
85.7%
5746
86.3%
7047
87.9%
48237
Checked 8.3%
369
9.1%
787
11.8%
1738
13.6%
1637
14.3%
960
13.7%
1120
12.1%
6611
TOTAL 100.0%
4462
100.0%
8689
100.0%
14784
100.0%
12040
100.0%
6706
100.0%
8167

54848


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
6188
89.9%
17988
90.1%
3484
87.7%
5650
86.2%
12496
85.2%
7637
88.3%
53443
Checked 8.5%
573
10.1%
2019
9.9%
382
12.3%
793
13.8%
2003
14.8%
1323
11.7%
7093
TOTAL 100.0%
6761
100.0%
20007
100.0%
3866
100.0%
6443
100.0%
14499
100.0%
8960

60536


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
8428
86.7%
34751
93.3%
1213
92.8%
748
90.5%
3871
91.5%
4546
88.3%
53557
Checked 8.7%
806
13.3%
5321
6.7%
87
7.2%
58
9.5%
404
8.5%
422
11.7%
7098
TOTAL 100.0%
9234
100.0%
40072
100.0%
1300
100.0%
806
100.0%
4275
100.0%
4968

60655


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
5184
84.5%
15082
86.2%
10273
90.2%
7998
92.2%
13687
88.3%
52224
Checked 8.8%
502
15.5%
2774
13.8%
1638
9.8%
867
7.8%
1157
11.7%
6938
TOTAL 100.0%
5686
100.0%
17856
100.0%
11911
100.0%
8865
100.0%
14844

59162

Bookmark and Share