U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


DISTANC

How long does it take you to get here?
  1) 1-5 minutes
  2) 6-10 minutes
  3) 11-15 minutes
  4) 16-20 minutes
  5) 21-30 minutes
  6) More than 30 minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-5 minutes 10151 23.5% 23.5% -1.18
6-10 minutes 13442 31.1% 54.5% -.45
11-15 minutes 9052 20.9% 75.4% .28
16-20 minutes 5529 12.8% 88.2% 1.01
21-30 minutes 3524 8.1% 96.4% 1.73
More than 30 minutes 1574 3.6% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
1-5 minutes 23.3%
5925
24.0%
3847
23.6%
9772
6-10 minutes 31.2%
7935
30.8%
4928
31.0%
12863
11-15 minutes 20.7%
5275
21.3%
3409
20.9%
8684
16-20 minutes 13.2%
3361
12.1%
1934
12.8%
5295
21-30 minutes 8.0%
2040
8.2%
1317
8.1%
3357
More than 30 minutes 3.6%
915
3.6%
577
3.6%
1492
TOTAL 100.0%
25451
100.0%
16012

41463


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
1-5 minutes 27.7%
851
23.2%
1398
24.2%
2558
23.6%
2059
23.2%
1116
20.5%
1155
23.5%
9137
6-10 minutes 30.9%
951
32.9%
1984
30.3%
3203
30.5%
2656
30.8%
1484
32.1%
1811
31.1%
12089
11-15 minutes 18.0%
552
20.8%
1252
20.7%
2190
20.3%
1769
21.9%
1056
22.9%
1290
20.9%
8109
16-20 minutes 11.2%
345
12.4%
749
12.4%
1308
13.4%
1169
13.0%
624
13.4%
756
12.7%
4951
21-30 minutes 6.9%
213
7.6%
461
8.5%
899
8.5%
743
7.9%
381
7.9%
443
8.1%
3140
More than 30 minutes 5.2%
161
3.1%
186
3.9%
411
3.6%
316
3.3%
157
3.2%
179
3.6%
1410
TOTAL 100.0%
3073
100.0%
6030
100.0%
10569
100.0%
8712
100.0%
4818
100.0%
5634

38836


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
1-5 minutes 26.9%
1240
25.4%
3526
22.9%
626
22.3%
997
21.7%
2236
21.4%
1378
23.5%
10003
6-10 minutes 28.5%
1311
32.1%
4460
29.5%
809
31.2%
1398
30.8%
3179
31.6%
2035
31.1%
13192
11-15 minutes 21.3%
982
20.0%
2776
20.6%
565
20.0%
896
21.8%
2245
22.1%
1423
20.9%
8887
16-20 minutes 11.6%
535
12.0%
1675
12.6%
346
14.0%
627
13.7%
1416
12.9%
832
12.8%
5431
21-30 minutes 7.9%
363
7.2%
1002
9.7%
266
8.8%
392
8.5%
874
8.5%
550
8.1%
3447
More than 30 minutes 3.7%
171
3.3%
462
4.6%
127
3.7%
165
3.6%
367
3.5%
227
3.6%
1519
TOTAL 100.0%
4602
100.0%
13901
100.0%
2739
100.0%
4475
100.0%
10317
100.0%
6445

42479


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
1-5 minutes 26.3%
1664
23.4%
6655
24.1%
224
17.7%
98
20.7%
625
22.4%
749
23.5%
10015
6-10 minutes 27.6%
1751
32.0%
9081
26.5%
246
25.6%
142
28.2%
853
35.0%
1172
31.1%
13245
11-15 minutes 19.3%
1222
21.2%
6029
21.8%
203
19.1%
106
20.7%
627
21.5%
720
20.9%
8907
16-20 minutes 11.6%
734
12.8%
3643
12.3%
114
18.6%
103
14.4%
436
12.0%
403
12.8%
5433
21-30 minutes 9.6%
610
7.5%
2123
11.0%
102
13.0%
72
10.9%
329
6.7%
223
8.1%
3459
More than 30 minutes 5.6%
356
3.1%
867
4.4%
41
6.0%
33
5.1%
155
2.4%
82
3.6%
1534
TOTAL 100.0%
6337
100.0%
28398
100.0%
930
100.0%
554
100.0%
3025
100.0%
3349

42593


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
1-5 minutes 31.2%
1268
23.1%
2979
23.2%
1980
23.2%
1461
21.6%
2254
23.6%
9942
6-10 minutes 28.0%
1136
29.2%
3774
30.4%
2595
31.2%
1962
35.0%
3648
31.1%
13115
11-15 minutes 18.6%
755
20.7%
2665
20.1%
1711
21.0%
1322
22.8%
2374
20.9%
8827
16-20 minutes 10.0%
406
13.4%
1723
13.8%
1176
12.9%
810
12.2%
1272
12.8%
5387
21-30 minutes 7.7%
313
9.3%
1203
8.7%
744
8.6%
540
6.0%
624
8.1%
3424
More than 30 minutes 4.5%
181
4.3%
559
3.7%
319
3.2%
203
2.3%
240
3.6%
1502
TOTAL 100.0%
4059
100.0%
12903
100.0%
8525
100.0%
6298
100.0%
10412

42197

Bookmark and Share