U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNCATH

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Catholic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 38582 85% 85% -.42
Checked 6814 15% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
22213
83.6%
13699
84.7%
35912
Checked 14.6%
3788
16.4%
2696
15.3%
6484
TOTAL 100.0%
26001
100.0%
16395

42396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 78.1%
2470
81.4%
5002
85.7%
9194
86.1%
7609
86.4%
4205
85.9%
4913
84.6%
33393
Checked 21.9%
691
18.6%
1145
14.3%
1532
13.9%
1225
13.6%
663
14.1%
804
15.4%
6060
TOTAL 100.0%
3161
100.0%
6147
100.0%
10726
100.0%
8834
100.0%
4868
100.0%
5717

39453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
3798
84.3%
12026
81.1%
2270
85.4%
3885
86.5%
9057
87.7%
5745
84.7%
36781
Checked 20.9%
1005
15.7%
2241
18.9%
530
14.6%
665
13.5%
1411
12.3%
804
15.3%
6656
TOTAL 100.0%
4803
100.0%
14267
100.0%
2800
100.0%
4550
100.0%
10468
100.0%
6549

43437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 83.8%
5433
84.5%
24453
78.0%
745
76.7%
439
87.9%
2720
87.8%
3074
84.6%
36864
Checked 16.2%
1049
15.5%
4499
22.0%
210
23.3%
133
12.1%
376
12.2%
426
15.4%
6693
TOTAL 100.0%
6482
100.0%
28952
100.0%
955
100.0%
572
100.0%
3096
100.0%
3500

43557


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
3488
81.6%
10695
86.5%
7523
84.9%
5445
87.1%
9439
84.7%
36590
Checked 16.3%
679
18.4%
2412
13.5%
1176
15.1%
971
12.9%
1394
15.3%
6632
TOTAL 100.0%
4167
100.0%
13107
100.0%
8699
100.0%
6416
100.0%
10833

43222

Bookmark and Share