U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNEVNG

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Evangelical
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 36936 81.4% 81.4% -.48
Checked 8460 18.6% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
21268
79.4%
13016
80.9%
34284
Checked 18.2%
4733
20.6%
3379
19.1%
8112
TOTAL 100.0%
26001
100.0%
16395

42396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
2686
80.5%
4947
78.6%
8427
78.4%
6928
80.6%
3924
82.0%
4689
80.1%
31601
Checked 15.0%
475
19.5%
1200
21.4%
2299
21.6%
1906
19.4%
944
18.0%
1028
19.9%
7852
TOTAL 100.0%
3161
100.0%
6147
100.0%
10726
100.0%
8834
100.0%
4868
100.0%
5717

39453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
4108
80.7%
11511
79.5%
2226
79.3%
3608
79.4%
8310
81.4%
5330
80.8%
35093
Checked 14.5%
695
19.3%
2756
20.5%
574
20.7%
942
20.6%
2158
18.6%
1219
19.2%
8344
TOTAL 100.0%
4803
100.0%
14267
100.0%
2800
100.0%
4550
100.0%
10468
100.0%
6549

43437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
5494
79.0%
22875
88.3%
843
87.6%
501
84.3%
2610
82.3%
2881
80.8%
35204
Checked 15.2%
988
21.0%
6077
11.7%
112
12.4%
71
15.7%
486
17.7%
619
19.2%
8353
TOTAL 100.0%
6482
100.0%
28952
100.0%
955
100.0%
572
100.0%
3096
100.0%
3500

43557


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
3558
81.9%
10732
79.6%
6926
80.0%
5130
79.3%
8586
80.8%
34932
Checked 14.6%
609
18.1%
2375
20.4%
1773
20.0%
1286
20.7%
2247
19.2%
8290
TOTAL 100.0%
4167
100.0%
13107
100.0%
8699
100.0%
6416
100.0%
10833

43222

Bookmark and Share