U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNREFM

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Reformed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 43781 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 1615 3.6% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
25161
95.7%
15685
96.3%
40846
Checked 3.2%
840
4.3%
710
3.7%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
26001
100.0%
16395

42396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
3060
97.3%
5978
96.5%
10354
96.2%
8495
96.3%
4688
94.5%
5404
96.3%
37979
Checked 3.2%
101
2.7%
169
3.5%
372
3.8%
339
3.7%
180
5.5%
313
3.7%
1474
TOTAL 100.0%
3161
100.0%
6147
100.0%
10726
100.0%
8834
100.0%
4868
100.0%
5717

39453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
4693
97.3%
13877
97.4%
2726
97.0%
4413
95.4%
9991
93.9%
6147
96.3%
41847
Checked 2.3%
110
2.7%
390
2.6%
74
3.0%
137
4.6%
477
6.1%
402
3.7%
1590
TOTAL 100.0%
4803
100.0%
14267
100.0%
2800
100.0%
4550
100.0%
10468
100.0%
6549

43437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
6278
96.1%
27809
96.9%
925
96.3%
551
97.8%
3027
96.6%
3380
96.4%
41970
Checked 3.1%
204
3.9%
1143
3.1%
30
3.7%
21
2.2%
69
3.4%
120
3.6%
1587
TOTAL 100.0%
6482
100.0%
28952
100.0%
955
100.0%
572
100.0%
3096
100.0%
3500

43557


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
4056
97.0%
12714
96.2%
8372
95.8%
6145
95.6%
10361
96.4%
41648
Checked 2.7%
111
3.0%
393
3.8%
327
4.2%
271
4.4%
472
3.6%
1574
TOTAL 100.0%
4167
100.0%
13107
100.0%
8699
100.0%
6416
100.0%
10833

43222

Bookmark and Share