U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNCHAR

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Charismatic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 43067 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 2329 5.1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
24565
95.1%
15589
94.7%
40154
Checked 5.5%
1436
4.9%
806
5.3%
2242
TOTAL 100.0%
26001
100.0%
16395

42396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
2967
94.1%
5783
93.5%
10033
94.3%
8330
95.5%
4648
96.2%
5498
94.4%
37259
Checked 6.1%
194
5.9%
364
6.5%
693
5.7%
504
4.5%
220
3.8%
219
5.6%
2194
TOTAL 100.0%
3161
100.0%
6147
100.0%
10726
100.0%
8834
100.0%
4868
100.0%
5717

39453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
4578
94.1%
13432
92.5%
2590
93.0%
4233
95.4%
9988
96.4%
6316
94.7%
41137
Checked 4.7%
225
5.9%
835
7.5%
210
7.0%
317
4.6%
480
3.6%
233
5.3%
2300
TOTAL 100.0%
4803
100.0%
14267
100.0%
2800
100.0%
4550
100.0%
10468
100.0%
6549

43437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
6029
95.0%
27516
97.0%
926
91.1%
521
92.5%
2865
97.0%
3395
94.7%
41252
Checked 7.0%
453
5.0%
1436
3.0%
29
8.9%
51
7.5%
231
3.0%
105
5.3%
2305
TOTAL 100.0%
6482
100.0%
28952
100.0%
955
100.0%
572
100.0%
3096
100.0%
3500

43557


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
3939
93.1%
12204
93.8%
8156
95.0%
6098
97.3%
10544
94.7%
40941
Checked 5.5%
228
6.9%
903
6.2%
543
5.0%
318
2.7%
289
5.3%
2281
TOTAL 100.0%
4167
100.0%
13107
100.0%
8699
100.0%
6416
100.0%
10833

43222

Bookmark and Share