U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNPENT

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Pentecostal
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 41879 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Checked 3517 7.7% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
23867
92.6%
15183
92.1%
39050
Checked 8.2%
2134
7.4%
1212
7.9%
3346
TOTAL 100.0%
26001
100.0%
16395

42396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
2880
90.0%
5535
89.9%
9642
92.0%
8131
93.1%
4532
95.7%
5471
91.7%
36191
Checked 8.9%
281
10.0%
612
10.1%
1084
8.0%
703
6.9%
336
4.3%
246
8.3%
3262
TOTAL 100.0%
3161
100.0%
6147
100.0%
10726
100.0%
8834
100.0%
4868
100.0%
5717

39453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
4316
90.0%
12834
88.5%
2478
90.2%
4103
94.8%
9925
96.5%
6321
92.0%
39977
Checked 10.1%
487
10.0%
1433
11.5%
322
9.8%
447
5.2%
543
3.5%
228
8.0%
3460
TOTAL 100.0%
4803
100.0%
14267
100.0%
2800
100.0%
4550
100.0%
10468
100.0%
6549

43437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
5822
92.4%
26761
95.8%
915
86.9%
497
89.5%
2770
95.1%
3328
92.0%
40093
Checked 10.2%
660
7.6%
2191
4.2%
40
13.1%
75
10.5%
326
4.9%
172
8.0%
3464
TOTAL 100.0%
6482
100.0%
28952
100.0%
955
100.0%
572
100.0%
3096
100.0%
3500

43557


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
3780
89.6%
11743
91.7%
7977
92.2%
5914
95.8%
10377
92.1%
39791
Checked 9.3%
387
10.4%
1364
8.3%
722
7.8%
502
4.2%
456
7.9%
3431
TOTAL 100.0%
4167
100.0%
13107
100.0%
8699
100.0%
6416
100.0%
10833

43222

Bookmark and Share