U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNFUND

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Fundamentalist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 43007 94.7% 94.7% -.24
Checked 2389 5.3% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
24766
93.4%
15306
94.5%
40072
Checked 4.7%
1235
6.6%
1089
5.5%
2324
TOTAL 100.0%
26001
100.0%
16395

42396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
3066
95.2%
5852
93.9%
10070
93.5%
8263
95.1%
4628
93.5%
5343
94.3%
37222
Checked 3.0%
95
4.8%
295
6.1%
656
6.5%
571
4.9%
240
6.5%
374
5.7%
2231
TOTAL 100.0%
3161
100.0%
6147
100.0%
10726
100.0%
8834
100.0%
4868
100.0%
5717

39453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
4678
94.2%
13444
95.0%
2661
94.2%
4285
93.8%
9820
94.5%
6189
94.6%
41077
Checked 2.6%
125
5.8%
823
5.0%
139
5.8%
265
6.2%
648
5.5%
360
5.4%
2360
TOTAL 100.0%
4803
100.0%
14267
100.0%
2800
100.0%
4550
100.0%
10468
100.0%
6549

43437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
6297
93.6%
27104
95.9%
916
97.2%
556
95.8%
2967
95.9%
3355
94.6%
41195
Checked 2.9%
185
6.4%
1848
4.1%
39
2.8%
16
4.2%
129
4.1%
145
5.4%
2362
TOTAL 100.0%
6482
100.0%
28952
100.0%
955
100.0%
572
100.0%
3096
100.0%
3500

43557


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
4042
95.2%
12472
93.1%
8097
93.0%
5965
95.0%
10291
94.6%
40867
Checked 3.0%
125
4.8%
635
6.9%
602
7.0%
451
5.0%
542
5.4%
2355
TOTAL 100.0%
4167
100.0%
13107
100.0%
8699
100.0%
6416
100.0%
10833

43222

Bookmark and Share