U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLEED

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Sunday school, church school, or Sabbath school teacher.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 56608 95.9% 95.9% -.21
Checked 2419 4.1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
31123
97.1%
19971
95.8%
51094
Checked 5.1%
1678
2.9%
586
4.2%
2264
TOTAL 100.0%
32801
100.0%
20557

53358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
4729
97.0%
8757
96.3%
11844
95.0%
9211
94.1%
5089
94.4%
7248
95.7%
46878
Checked 3.1%
152
3.0%
267
3.7%
461
5.0%
480
5.9%
317
5.6%
429
4.3%
2106
TOTAL 100.0%
4881
100.0%
9024
100.0%
12305
100.0%
9691
100.0%
5406
100.0%
7677

48984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
7880
97.3%
17453
96.7%
3286
95.3%
5488
94.3%
11858
92.5%
6772
95.8%
52737
Checked 2.5%
203
2.7%
476
3.3%
111
4.7%
269
5.7%
716
7.5%
553
4.2%
2328
TOTAL 100.0%
8083
100.0%
17929
100.0%
3397
100.0%
5757
100.0%
12574
100.0%
7325

55065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
8970
95.4%
34151
96.8%
1181
97.1%
741
96.2%
3259
98.0%
4648
95.8%
52950
Checked 4.2%
389
4.6%
1648
3.2%
39
2.9%
22
3.8%
128
2.0%
96
4.2%
2322
TOTAL 100.0%
9359
100.0%
35799
100.0%
1220
100.0%
763
100.0%
3387
100.0%
4744

55272


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
5047
94.3%
15329
94.4%
10260
96.4%
8613
98.1%
13594
95.8%
52843
Checked 3.4%
177
5.7%
933
5.6%
613
3.6%
321
1.9%
266
4.2%
2310
TOTAL 100.0%
5224
100.0%
16262
100.0%
10873
100.0%
8934
100.0%
13860

55153

Bookmark and Share