U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNTRAD

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Traditionalist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 38855 85.6% 85.6% -.41
Checked 6541 14.4% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
22138
85.0%
13934
85.1%
36072
Checked 14.9%
3863
15.0%
2461
14.9%
6324
TOTAL 100.0%
26001
100.0%
16395

42396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
2907
86.8%
5337
85.0%
9112
83.3%
7355
82.3%
4004
82.2%
4697
84.7%
33412
Checked 8.0%
254
13.2%
810
15.0%
1614
16.7%
1479
17.7%
864
17.8%
1020
15.3%
6041
TOTAL 100.0%
3161
100.0%
6147
100.0%
10726
100.0%
8834
100.0%
4868
100.0%
5717

39453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
4501
86.7%
12370
87.1%
2439
84.0%
3821
81.3%
8512
81.5%
5339
85.1%
36982
Checked 6.3%
302
13.3%
1897
12.9%
361
16.0%
729
18.7%
1956
18.5%
1210
14.9%
6455
TOTAL 100.0%
4803
100.0%
14267
100.0%
2800
100.0%
4550
100.0%
10468
100.0%
6549

43437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
5937
83.6%
24201
91.0%
869
90.9%
520
86.3%
2673
82.7%
2893
85.2%
37093
Checked 8.4%
545
16.4%
4751
9.0%
86
9.1%
52
13.7%
423
17.3%
607
14.8%
6464
TOTAL 100.0%
6482
100.0%
28952
100.0%
955
100.0%
572
100.0%
3096
100.0%
3500

43557


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
3908
88.6%
11607
84.5%
7348
81.4%
5225
80.5%
8723
85.2%
36811
Checked 6.2%
259
11.4%
1500
15.5%
1351
18.6%
1191
19.5%
2110
14.8%
6411
TOTAL 100.0%
4167
100.0%
13107
100.0%
8699
100.0%
6416
100.0%
10833

43222

Bookmark and Share