U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNMOD

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Moderate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 41937 92.4% 92.4% -.29
Checked 3459 7.6% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
24076
91.2%
14958
92.1%
39034
Checked 7.4%
1925
8.8%
1437
7.9%
3362
TOTAL 100.0%
26001
100.0%
16395

42396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
3017
93.8%
5765
92.8%
9957
90.9%
8030
89.5%
4359
88.9%
5080
91.8%
36208
Checked 4.6%
144
6.2%
382
7.2%
769
9.1%
804
10.5%
509
11.1%
637
8.2%
3245
TOTAL 100.0%
3161
100.0%
6147
100.0%
10726
100.0%
8834
100.0%
4868
100.0%
5717

39453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
4625
94.5%
13489
94.8%
2655
91.8%
4178
89.8%
9396
86.5%
5668
92.1%
40011
Checked 3.7%
178
5.5%
778
5.2%
145
8.2%
372
10.2%
1072
13.5%
881
7.9%
3426
TOTAL 100.0%
4803
100.0%
14267
100.0%
2800
100.0%
4550
100.0%
10468
100.0%
6549

43437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
6127
91.5%
26485
93.5%
893
93.9%
537
92.5%
2864
92.3%
3231
92.1%
40137
Checked 5.5%
355
8.5%
2467
6.5%
62
6.1%
35
7.5%
232
7.7%
269
7.9%
3420
TOTAL 100.0%
6482
100.0%
28952
100.0%
955
100.0%
572
100.0%
3096
100.0%
3500

43557


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
3971
93.3%
12232
91.3%
7946
91.0%
5841
90.7%
9821
92.1%
39811
Checked 4.7%
196
6.7%
875
8.7%
753
9.0%
575
9.3%
1012
7.9%
3411
TOTAL 100.0%
4167
100.0%
13107
100.0%
8699
100.0%
6416
100.0%
10833

43222

Bookmark and Share