U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNLIB

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Liberal
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 43423 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Checked 1973 4.3% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
24802
95.6%
15681
95.5%
40483
Checked 4.6%
1199
4.4%
714
4.5%
1913
TOTAL 100.0%
26001
100.0%
16395

42396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
3059
97.0%
5965
95.6%
10256
95.0%
8395
94.8%
4616
92.8%
5306
95.3%
37597
Checked 3.2%
102
3.0%
182
4.4%
470
5.0%
439
5.2%
252
7.2%
411
4.7%
1856
TOTAL 100.0%
3161
100.0%
6147
100.0%
10726
100.0%
8834
100.0%
4868
100.0%
5717

39453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
4705
98.0%
13988
97.5%
2729
95.8%
4360
93.9%
9832
89.7%
5874
95.5%
41488
Checked 2.0%
98
2.0%
279
2.5%
71
4.2%
190
6.1%
636
10.3%
675
4.5%
1949
TOTAL 100.0%
4803
100.0%
14267
100.0%
2800
100.0%
4550
100.0%
10468
100.0%
6549

43437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
6178
95.9%
27768
88.8%
848
95.8%
548
93.0%
2880
96.8%
3388
95.5%
41610
Checked 4.7%
304
4.1%
1184
11.2%
107
4.2%
24
7.0%
216
3.2%
112
4.5%
1947
TOTAL 100.0%
6482
100.0%
28952
100.0%
955
100.0%
572
100.0%
3096
100.0%
3500

43557


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
4030
96.0%
12583
94.2%
8197
94.1%
6038
96.4%
10439
95.5%
41287
Checked 3.3%
137
4.0%
524
5.8%
502
5.9%
378
3.6%
394
4.5%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
4167
100.0%
13107
100.0%
8699
100.0%
6416
100.0%
10833

43222

Bookmark and Share