U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNNA

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - New Age
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 44358 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 1038 2.3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
25347
97.9%
16047
97.6%
41394
Checked 2.5%
654
2.1%
348
2.4%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
26001
100.0%
16395

42396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
3055
98.2%
6035
97.4%
10450
97.6%
8623
97.7%
4757
97.2%
5557
97.5%
38477
Checked 3.4%
106
1.8%
112
2.6%
276
2.4%
211
2.3%
111
2.8%
160
2.5%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
3161
100.0%
6147
100.0%
10726
100.0%
8834
100.0%
4868
100.0%
5717

39453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
4649
98.5%
14050
97.7%
2736
97.6%
4439
97.4%
10197
96.7%
6332
97.6%
42403
Checked 3.2%
154
1.5%
217
2.3%
64
2.4%
111
2.6%
271
3.3%
217
2.4%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
4803
100.0%
14267
100.0%
2800
100.0%
4550
100.0%
10468
100.0%
6549

43437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
6190
98.6%
28549
90.3%
862
95.8%
548
94.3%
2919
98.9%
3463
97.6%
42531
Checked 4.5%
292
1.4%
403
9.7%
93
4.2%
24
5.7%
177
1.1%
37
2.4%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
6482
100.0%
28952
100.0%
955
100.0%
572
100.0%
3096
100.0%
3500

43557


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
4006
97.3%
12754
96.7%
8416
97.8%
6274
99.2%
10749
97.6%
42199
Checked 3.9%
161
2.7%
353
3.3%
283
2.2%
142
0.8%
84
2.4%
1023
TOTAL 100.0%
4167
100.0%
13107
100.0%
8699
100.0%
6416
100.0%
10833

43222

Bookmark and Share