U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EXCTFUT

Do you agree or disagree: 'I have a sense of excitement about our congregation's future'?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15773 37.6% 37.6% -1.06
Agree 17802 42.5% 80.1% .19
Neutral 7373 17.6% 97.7% 1.43
Disagree 768 1.8% 99.5% 2.67
Strongly disagree 199 .5% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.2%
9670
34.8%
5438
37.5%
15108
Agree 41.7%
10281
43.8%
6838
42.5%
17119
Neutral 17.0%
4204
18.7%
2924
17.7%
7128
Disagree 1.7%
416
2.1%
323
1.8%
739
Strongly disagree 0.4%
105
0.5%
83
0.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
24676
100.0%
15606

40282


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
1069
38.8%
2257
40.5%
4191
39.5%
3374
35.8%
1697
35.8%
1991
38.4%
14579
Agree 41.1%
1208
43.7%
2541
40.9%
4234
41.9%
3580
43.9%
2083
43.1%
2394
42.3%
16040
Neutral 20.0%
588
15.7%
914
16.8%
1742
16.4%
1402
17.9%
849
18.0%
999
17.1%
6494
Disagree 1.7%
51
1.3%
78
1.4%
147
2.0%
167
2.0%
96
2.2%
124
1.7%
663
Strongly disagree 0.7%
21
0.4%
21
0.4%
37
0.3%
25
0.4%
20
0.8%
46
0.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
2937
100.0%
5811
100.0%
10351
100.0%
8548
100.0%
4745
100.0%
5554

37946


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.1%
1657
39.5%
5303
41.9%
1109
37.7%
1655
36.1%
3660
33.9%
2147
37.6%
15531
Agree 41.1%
1790
42.1%
5639
39.7%
1050
42.8%
1876
43.0%
4352
44.5%
2819
42.5%
17526
Neutral 17.6%
764
16.7%
2238
17.1%
453
17.6%
773
18.5%
1871
18.4%
1167
17.6%
7266
Disagree 2.2%
94
1.4%
189
1.1%
30
1.5%
68
2.0%
206
2.6%
165
1.8%
752
Strongly disagree 1.0%
45
0.3%
41
0.2%
5
0.4%
16
0.4%
43
0.7%
42
0.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
4350
100.0%
13410
100.0%
2647
100.0%
4388
100.0%
10132
100.0%
6340

41267


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
2243
37.5%
10371
38.7%
351
46.9%
253
42.9%
1271
34.7%
1083
37.7%
15572
Agree 38.0%
2339
43.4%
12007
40.3%
366
37.0%
200
38.2%
1132
48.1%
1501
42.4%
17545
Neutral 22.7%
1399
16.8%
4635
19.5%
177
15.0%
81
16.8%
497
15.6%
487
17.6%
7276
Disagree 2.2%
138
1.9%
520
0.9%
8
0.7%
4
1.6%
47
1.3%
39
1.8%
756
Strongly disagree 0.7%
42
0.4%
122
0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.5%
15
0.3%
8
0.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
6161
100.0%
27655
100.0%
908
100.0%
540
100.0%
2962
100.0%
3118

41344


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
1211
42.1%
5331
38.5%
3217
39.5%
2415
33.3%
3290
37.7%
15464
Agree 38.7%
1523
40.0%
5065
41.4%
3463
42.6%
2606
48.1%
4756
42.5%
17413
Neutral 26.8%
1055
16.2%
2047
17.7%
1478
15.4%
944
16.7%
1653
17.5%
7177
Disagree 2.8%
109
1.4%
175
1.9%
162
2.1%
130
1.6%
159
1.8%
735
Strongly disagree 1.0%
38
0.4%
45
0.5%
41
0.4%
26
0.3%
34
0.4%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
3936
100.0%
12663
100.0%
8361
100.0%
6121
100.0%
9892

40973

Bookmark and Share