U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CONGNEW

Do you agree or disagree: 'This congregation is always ready to try something new'?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 6238 15% 15% -1.55
Agree 19262 46.4% 61.4% -.39
Neutral 12364 29.8% 91.2% .77
Disagree 3221 7.8% 98.9% 1.93
Strongly disagree 441 1.1% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
3760
13.8%
2143
14.8%
5903
Agree 46.2%
11278
46.8%
7261
46.4%
18539
Neutral 29.6%
7226
30.5%
4731
29.9%
11957
Disagree 7.8%
1901
7.8%
1214
7.8%
3115
Strongly disagree 1.0%
238
1.2%
180
1.0%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
24403
100.0%
15529

39932


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
597
18.3%
1051
15.2%
1557
13.4%
1139
12.7%
600
12.2%
677
14.9%
5621
Agree 43.6%
1266
48.3%
2771
46.3%
4752
46.2%
3927
46.5%
2195
46.8%
2591
46.5%
17502
Neutral 29.6%
860
27.0%
1549
30.1%
3089
30.0%
2552
30.4%
1436
31.0%
1714
29.7%
11200
Disagree 5.3%
155
5.6%
322
7.5%
770
9.1%
769
9.4%
444
8.8%
489
7.8%
2949
Strongly disagree 1.0%
29
0.9%
50
1.0%
100
1.2%
106
1.0%
46
1.1%
60
1.0%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
2907
100.0%
5743
100.0%
10268
100.0%
8493
100.0%
4721
100.0%
5531

37663


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
1072
15.9%
2113
17.9%
470
13.7%
598
11.4%
1148
11.2%
708
14.9%
6109
Agree 44.7%
1917
47.7%
6322
45.7%
1198
46.0%
2002
45.9%
4620
46.0%
2905
46.4%
18964
Neutral 22.7%
973
28.9%
3831
28.9%
756
32.2%
1399
32.5%
3271
31.5%
1988
29.9%
12218
Disagree 5.8%
250
6.6%
878
6.4%
167
7.3%
318
9.2%
929
10.2%
642
7.8%
3184
Strongly disagree 1.8%
77
0.9%
118
1.1%
28
0.8%
34
1.0%
100
1.2%
73
1.1%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
4289
100.0%
13262
100.0%
2619
100.0%
4351
100.0%
10068
100.0%
6316

40905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
1125
13.6%
3720
20.2%
182
20.7%
110
18.3%
536
14.7%
452
14.9%
6125
Agree 41.1%
2516
47.2%
12948
44.3%
400
43.5%
231
44.0%
1285
53.4%
1640
46.4%
19020
Neutral 32.2%
1973
29.6%
8112
29.6%
267
31.3%
166
30.7%
896
26.1%
801
29.8%
12215
Disagree 7.0%
429
8.6%
2347
4.5%
41
3.4%
18
6.2%
182
5.4%
167
7.8%
3184
Strongly disagree 1.3%
78
1.1%
298
1.4%
13
1.1%
6
0.8%
24
0.3%
10
1.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
6121
100.0%
27425
100.0%
903
100.0%
531
100.0%
2923
100.0%
3070

40973


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
689
16.1%
2021
14.6%
1215
14.2%
864
13.1%
1278
14.9%
6067
Agree 39.2%
1533
42.2%
5315
46.0%
3823
50.0%
3033
53.3%
5188
46.5%
18892
Neutral 34.0%
1328
32.2%
4045
29.4%
2445
27.4%
1663
26.8%
2611
29.8%
12092
Disagree 7.5%
292
8.3%
1048
8.9%
738
7.7%
468
6.1%
593
7.7%
3139
Strongly disagree 1.7%
68
1.2%
152
1.2%
97
0.7%
43
0.6%
58
1.0%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
3910
100.0%
12581
100.0%
8318
100.0%
6071
100.0%
9728

40608

Bookmark and Share