U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLEWORS

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Conducting worship or administering the sacraments.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 20182 44.5% 44.5% -1.12
Checked 25214 55.5% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 42.7%
11104
42.1%
6905
42.5%
18009
Checked 57.3%
14897
57.9%
9490
57.5%
24387
TOTAL 100.0%
26001
100.0%
16395

42396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 60.9%
1926
48.0%
2953
42.8%
4587
38.0%
3360
34.0%
1657
32.1%
1833
41.4%
16316
Checked 39.1%
1235
52.0%
3194
57.2%
6139
62.0%
5474
66.0%
3211
67.9%
3884
58.6%
23137
TOTAL 100.0%
3161
100.0%
6147
100.0%
10726
100.0%
8834
100.0%
4868
100.0%
5717

39453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 64.9%
3119
46.6%
6655
48.0%
1345
42.0%
1912
34.4%
3600
28.9%
1890
42.6%
18521
Checked 35.1%
1684
53.4%
7612
52.0%
1455
58.0%
2638
65.6%
6868
71.1%
4659
57.4%
24916
TOTAL 100.0%
4803
100.0%
14267
100.0%
2800
100.0%
4550
100.0%
10468
100.0%
6549

43437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 60.2%
3901
38.0%
11006
51.1%
488
57.0%
326
46.4%
1438
41.0%
1434
42.7%
18593
Checked 39.8%
2581
62.0%
17946
48.9%
467
43.0%
246
53.6%
1658
59.0%
2066
57.3%
24964
TOTAL 100.0%
6482
100.0%
28952
100.0%
955
100.0%
572
100.0%
3096
100.0%
3500

43557


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 65.7%
2736
47.6%
6235
38.1%
3313
34.6%
2221
36.6%
3963
42.7%
18468
Checked 34.3%
1431
52.4%
6872
61.9%
5386
65.4%
4195
63.4%
6870
57.3%
24754
TOTAL 100.0%
4167
100.0%
13107
100.0%
8699
100.0%
6416
100.0%
10833

43222

Bookmark and Share