U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLELG

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Member of a leadership group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 56017 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 3010 5.1% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
31087
94.6%
19442
94.7%
50529
Checked 5.2%
1714
5.4%
1115
5.3%
2829
TOTAL 100.0%
32801
100.0%
20557

53358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
4690
95.6%
8624
95.2%
11714
93.7%
9081
93.7%
5063
93.0%
7141
94.5%
46313
Checked 3.9%
191
4.4%
400
4.8%
591
6.3%
610
6.3%
343
7.0%
536
5.5%
2671
TOTAL 100.0%
4881
100.0%
9024
100.0%
12305
100.0%
9691
100.0%
5406
100.0%
7677

48984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
7831
95.6%
17149
94.3%
3202
94.1%
5416
93.8%
11795
92.4%
6765
94.7%
52158
Checked 3.1%
252
4.4%
780
5.7%
195
5.9%
341
6.2%
779
7.6%
560
5.3%
2907
TOTAL 100.0%
8083
100.0%
17929
100.0%
3397
100.0%
5757
100.0%
12574
100.0%
7325

55065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
9014
94.0%
33664
96.7%
1180
96.9%
739
95.8%
3244
95.2%
4516
94.7%
52357
Checked 3.7%
345
6.0%
2135
3.3%
40
3.1%
24
4.2%
143
4.8%
228
5.3%
2915
TOTAL 100.0%
9359
100.0%
35799
100.0%
1220
100.0%
763
100.0%
3387
100.0%
4744

55272


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
5113
95.2%
15483
93.4%
10158
93.6%
8363
94.9%
13154
94.8%
52271
Checked 2.1%
111
4.8%
779
6.6%
715
6.4%
571
5.1%
706
5.2%
2882
TOTAL 100.0%
5224
100.0%
16262
100.0%
10873
100.0%
8934
100.0%
13860

55153

Bookmark and Share