U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLEDK

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Don't know.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 43302 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Checked 2094 4.6% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
24834
95.0%
15572
95.3%
40406
Checked 4.5%
1167
5.0%
823
4.7%
1990
TOTAL 100.0%
26001
100.0%
16395

42396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
2851
95.9%
5894
95.6%
10251
96.0%
8485
97.0%
4721
96.3%
5508
95.6%
37710
Checked 9.8%
310
4.1%
253
4.4%
475
4.0%
349
3.0%
147
3.7%
209
4.4%
1743
TOTAL 100.0%
3161
100.0%
6147
100.0%
10726
100.0%
8834
100.0%
4868
100.0%
5717

39453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
4374
95.1%
13569
95.0%
2661
95.8%
4359
96.3%
10080
97.1%
6359
95.3%
41402
Checked 8.9%
429
4.9%
698
5.0%
139
4.2%
191
3.7%
388
2.9%
190
4.7%
2035
TOTAL 100.0%
4803
100.0%
14267
100.0%
2800
100.0%
4550
100.0%
10468
100.0%
6549

43437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
5820
96.6%
27957
90.5%
864
92.5%
529
94.8%
2934
97.5%
3413
95.3%
41517
Checked 10.2%
662
3.4%
995
9.5%
91
7.5%
43
5.2%
162
2.5%
87
4.7%
2040
TOTAL 100.0%
6482
100.0%
28952
100.0%
955
100.0%
572
100.0%
3096
100.0%
3500

43557


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
3590
94.8%
12424
96.7%
8411
96.7%
6206
97.5%
10563
95.3%
41194
Checked 13.8%
577
5.2%
683
3.3%
288
3.3%
210
2.5%
270
4.7%
2028
TOTAL 100.0%
4167
100.0%
13107
100.0%
8699
100.0%
6416
100.0%
10833

43222

Bookmark and Share