U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MT12NO

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Did not do anything.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 114501 93.6% 93.6% -.26
Checked 7786 6.4% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
66494
96.3%
41696
96.4%
108190
Checked 3.5%
2395
3.7%
1621
3.6%
4016
TOTAL 100.0%
68889
100.0%
43317

112206


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
8495
95.7%
16936
97.7%
26443
98.2%
21325
98.8%
11953
98.8%
15642
97.2%
100794
Checked 9.0%
845
4.3%
766
2.3%
613
1.8%
381
1.2%
147
1.2%
191
2.8%
2943
TOTAL 100.0%
9340
100.0%
17702
100.0%
27056
100.0%
21706
100.0%
12100
100.0%
15833

103737


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
13092
96.6%
36613
97.0%
7043
98.3%
11986
98.5%
26629
99.0%
16086
96.5%
111449
Checked 11.8%
1747
3.4%
1305
3.0%
219
1.7%
208
1.5%
408
1.0%
158
3.5%
4045
TOTAL 100.0%
14839
100.0%
37918
100.0%
7262
100.0%
12194
100.0%
27037
100.0%
16244

115494


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
17126
97.6%
73992
94.2%
2372
93.7%
1470
97.1%
7432
95.3%
9243
96.4%
111635
Checked 7.8%
1454
2.4%
1804
5.8%
146
6.3%
99
2.9%
224
4.7%
452
3.6%
4179
TOTAL 100.0%
18580
100.0%
75796
100.0%
2518
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7656
100.0%
9695

115814


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
9642
96.5%
32900
98.0%
22313
97.9%
17401
96.3%
27588
96.2%
109844
Checked 11.6%
1260
3.5%
1202
2.0%
460
2.1%
379
3.7%
1062
3.8%
4363
TOTAL 100.0%
10902
100.0%
34102
100.0%
22773
100.0%
17780
100.0%
28650

114207

Bookmark and Share